$160,000
SOLD OCT 7, 2025

7736 Mapleway Dr Olmsted Falls, OH 44138

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,352 Sq Ft
9,352 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2025

$68 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

12 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Falls-Lenox Primary Elementary School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2025

Very nice Olmsted Falls location. Ranch style 3 bedroom, one bath, eat-in kitchen, dining room, living room, and full basement. Large 2.5 car garage with covered patio. Replacement windows. Furnace and A/C replaced in 2023. Home is in need of updating.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jack Prall

Classic Realty Group, Inc. Brokerage Email: 440-526-4200, Receptionist@ClassicRealtyGroup.net License #440465 Listed on: 09/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jack Prall

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,760

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 9,352 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x187

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 281-02-073

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,760

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

9,352 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Attribution Contact: 440-526-4200, Receptionist@ClassicRealtyGroup.net
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Estate
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1176.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Fixer
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1176.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.2147
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olmsted Falls CSD - 1822

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 281-02-073
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x187

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2760.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2025
Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
List Price
$167,500
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-4.48%
Views
135
Current Estimated Value
$175,915

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,915
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2008
Sold by
Wallace Leanne M and Wallace James W
Bought by
Wallace James W and Wallace Leanne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 1977
Sold by
Jontzen Lawrence G
Bought by
Wallace Leanne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Jontzen Lawrence G

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Fiduciary Deed $160,000 Maximum Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Deed $29,500 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Sold $160,000 -4.5% $68 / Sq Ft
09/14/2025 09/14/25 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2025 09/02/25 For Sale $167,500 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,947 $51,135 $7,140 $43,995
2024 $2,761 $51,135 $7,140 $43,995
2023 $2,262 $37,730 $10,010 $27,720
2022 $1,737 $37,730 $10,010 $27,720
2021 $1,719 $37,730 $10,010 $27,720
2020 $1,517 $33,110 $8,790 $24,330
2019 $1,346 $94,600 $25,100 $69,500
2018 $1,002 $33,110 $8,790 $24,330
2017 $1,366 $32,200 $7,630 $24,570
2016 $1,356 $32,200 $7,630 $24,570
2015 $1,901 $32,200 $7,630 $24,570
2014 $1,901 $29,820 $7,070 $22,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5153124

MLS Now

APN: 281-02-073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.