NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7740 Elm St Masury, OH 44438

Estimated Value: $133,000 - $167,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,730 Sq Ft
$54/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2024

Last sale price $134,810 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $942 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Here sits a brick RANCH waiting for you to put your stamp on it. The home is positioned on .574 of an acre with a private backyard and a sizable front yard. There is limited traffic due to Elm Street's no thoroughfare. Highlights of the home include: two fireplaces, (the living room fireplace is gas, the basement bonus room fireplace is woodburning); covered front and back porches; a two car attached garage with a concrete driveway; mature privacy trees; kitchen & living room built-ins; step-in closets in the bedroom, and oak kitchen cabinets. All kitchen appliances and washer & dryer will convey with the home. The basement is full sized with a partially finished bonus living area & woodburning fireplace. Also in the basement are washer & dryer hook-ups, and a room for added sleeping accommodations or storage. The backyard features a shed, and a fenced in-ground pool waiting on its revival. Call for your showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monica Fortuna

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: monicafortuna@howardhanna.com 646-509-4615 License #2021007687 Listed on: 07/26/2024

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

John Williams

RE/MAX Edge Realty License #2001004826

RE/MAX Edge Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,308

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 25,021 Sq Ft Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1.5 Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Laundry Chute

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-364010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,308

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Attribution Contact: monicafortuna@howardhanna.com 646-509-4615
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Dead End, Flat, Front Yard, Level
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Fenced, Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Liner, Vinyl
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • Subdivision Name: John Baxter Farm
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1365.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Multiple Closets, Tile Counters, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Aluminum Frames, Blinds, Screens, Window Treatments
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1365.0
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Free Standing, Living Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gas Grill, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Acres: 0.5744
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Chute, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Lower Level

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brookfield LSD - 7803

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 03-364010
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1307.56

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2024
Sold by
Dunfee Gary L
Bought by
Dunfee Darrel L and Dunfee Ann M
Current Estimated Value
$147,941

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2024
Closed on
Sep 18, 2024
Sold by
Mcfarland Thomas J and Mcfarland Michael K
List Price
$120,500
Sold Price
$134,810
Premium/Discount to List
$14,310
11.88%
Views
43

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.94%
Original Mortgage
$128,069
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2001
Sold by
Mcfarland Thomas J
Bought by
Mcfarland Thomas J and Mcfarland Donna J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2001
Sold by
Mcfarland Nancy F
Bought by
Mcfarland Thomas J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Thomas J Mcfarland

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dunfee Darrel L -- None Listed On Document
Dunfee Gary L $134,900 None Listed On Document
Mcfarland Thomas J -- --
Mcfarland Thomas J -- --
Thomas J Mcfarland -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dunfee Gary L $128,069
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Sold $134,810 -2.7% $49 / Sq Ft
07/30/2024 07/30/24 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2024 07/30/24 Price Changed $138,500 +14.9% $51 / Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 For Sale $120,500 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,831 $38,820 $4,620 $34,200
2024 $1,831 $36,900 $2,700 $34,200
2023 $1,248 $36,900 $2,700 $34,200
2022 $1,419 $33,750 $2,700 $31,050
2021 $1,330 $33,750 $2,700 $31,050
2020 $1,321 $33,750 $2,700 $31,050
2019 $1,318 $32,000 $2,700 $29,300
2018 $1,306 $32,000 $2,700 $29,300
2017 $1,304 $32,000 $2,700 $29,300
2016 $1,137 $28,220 $2,700 $25,520
2015 $1,139 $28,220 $2,700 $25,520
2014 $1,133 $28,220 $2,700 $25,520
2013 $1,222 $30,140 $2,700 $27,440
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5054367

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 03-364010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.