NOT LISTED FOR SALE

775 Main St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $176,873 - $200,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2023

Last sale price $158,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,242 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

Nestled in the charming Boardmanville neighborhood, this well-maintained older home has been tastefully updated with modern amenities while retaining its original natural woodwork and timeless character. With three spacious bedrooms and the possibility of a fourth on the third floor, there is plenty of room for a growing household or those who love to entertain. The home boasts one and a half bathrooms, perfect for busy mornings, and convenient to not have to go upstairs all the time. Step outside into your private oasis, as the fully fenced-in yard provides privacy and security. Enjoy summer barbecues and outdoor entertaining on the new concrete patio, the perfect place to soak up the sunshine and create memories. This home also features a two-car attached garage, providing ample space for your vehicles and storage needs. Located in a prime location, this home offers easy access to shopping, dining, and entertainment options while providing a serene retreat away from downtown. Video Walkthrough:

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean Brokerage Phone: 716-378-7039 License #10301214758 Listed on: 05/09/2023

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

John Dwaileebe

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #40DW0994003

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,018

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 9,964 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 94x106
  • Corner Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-034-0005-013-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,018

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

9,964 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Attribution Contact: 716-378-7039
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Route 16, turn onto Front St, turn onto Main St, the property is on the left
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2287
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Other, Poured, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Ninth Grade High School: Olean Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-034-0005-013-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 94X106
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9964.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4018.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East View Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2023
Closed on
Aug 15, 2023
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$158,000
Premium/Discount to List
$18,100
12.94%
Views
69
Current Estimated Value
$184,968

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,968
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.03%
Original Mortgage
$148,200
Outstanding Balance
$142,520
Interest Rate
5.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$42,448

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2015
Closed on
Sep 28, 2015
List Price
$99,000
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-4.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.63%
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2011
Closed on
Feb 21, 2012
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$69,960
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,940
-12.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.84%
Original Mortgage
$62,700
Interest Rate
3.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bowser Lucas A $156,000 None Available
Mckeowen Megan $95,000 Daniel Palumbo
Webster Amy $69,960 Gregory Shemeld
Carter Neal A $87,500 Daniel Palumbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bowser Lucas A $148,200
Previous Owner Mckeowen Megan $76,000
Previous Owner Webster Amy $62,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Sold $158,000 +12.9% $110 / Sq Ft
05/15/2023 05/15/23 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2023 05/09/23 For Sale $139,900 +47.3% $97 / Sq Ft
10/02/2015 10/02/15 Sold $95,000 -4.0% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2015 07/27/15 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2015 07/20/15 For Sale $99,000 +41.5% $69 / Sq Ft
02/24/2012 02/24/12 Sold $69,960 -12.4% $49 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/26/2012 01/26/12 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2011 06/22/11 For Sale $79,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,057 $82,000 $17,900 $64,100
2024 $4,679 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2023 $2,786 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2022 $2,826 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2021 $2,908 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2020 $2,928 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2019 $1,111 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2018 $3,992 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2017 $2,999 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2016 $2,967 $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2015 -- $74,000 $17,900 $56,100
2014 -- $74,000 $17,900 $56,100

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1469822

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-034-0005-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.