NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $448,605 - $469,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,132 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2017

Last sale price $253,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,658 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Granite Countertops
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Heated Community Pool

About This Home

As of August 2017

Beautiful Single Family Home nestled in the sought after Gated Community of Cecina. Just a few doors down from the Community Pool & Playground. Lovely 20'' Tile, Carpet, 2'' Wood Blinds & Ceiling Fans thru-out. Beautiful Gourmet Kitchen featuring SS GE Profile Appliances..including Refrigerator & Gas Stove, Upgraded Raised Panel Cherry Cabinets, Granite Counter tops, Island/Breakfast Bar, New Kitchen Faucet & New RO System. Upstairs offers loft, 2 Bedrooms, Master with Private Balcony, Soaker Tub, Sep Shower, Linen Closet & Water Closet. Home is Pre-Wired for Surround Sound & Alarm System. Soft Water System, Newer Garbage Disposal, Hot Water Tank & Garage Door Opener. Nice lush backyard with grassy play area. Easy access to fwys, dining,shopping & entertainment. This won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherri Stella

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA639674000 Listed on: 06/23/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Anthony

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA631831000

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,370

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 5,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $80 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,132 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-24-132

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Trestle Mgmt Association, Phone Number (480) 422-0888

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,370

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

5,500 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$80 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: University & Sossaman
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 80.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: CECINA
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 118.67
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 80.0

• Appliances: Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 2132.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Loft: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 80.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Cecina HOA
  • Phone: 480-422-0888
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Cecina HOA
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Trestle Mgmt
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-422-0888
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Salk Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fremont Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5500.0
  • Parcel #: 218-24-132

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Pulte Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1370.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.00
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Map Number: 24.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2025
Sold by
Johnson Juli A and Horne Juli
Bought by
Juli A Johnson Revocable Family Trust and Johnson
Current Estimated Value
$458,901

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2019
Sold by
Johnson Jini Lee and Johnson Jinx L
Bought by
Horne Juli

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$246,400
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2017
Closed on
Jul 28, 2017
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$253,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-4.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2006
Sold by
Tabor Kirchgessner Amy B and Kirchgessner Michael D
Bought by
Regan Charles E and Regan Linda S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2003
Sold by
Pulte Homes Inc
Bought by
Tabor Amy B and Kirchgessner Michael D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,900
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Juli A Johnson Revocable Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Horne Juli $308,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Johnson Jinx L $253,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Regan Charles E $310,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Tabor Amy B $204,904 Transnation Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Horne Juli $246,400
Previous Owner Regan Charles E $248,000
Previous Owner Tabor Amy B $163,900
Closed Tabor Amy B $30,725
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2017 08/24/17 Sold $253,000 -2.7% $119 / Sq Ft
07/15/2017 07/15/17 Price Changed $260,000 -1.9% $122 / Sq Ft
06/23/2017 06/23/17 For Sale $265,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,561 $19,566 -- --
2024 $1,643 $18,635 -- --
2023 $1,643 $32,670 $6,530 $26,140
2022 $1,607 $25,760 $5,150 $20,610
2021 $1,651 $23,460 $4,690 $18,770
2020 $1,629 $21,160 $4,230 $16,930
2019 $1,509 $19,480 $3,890 $15,590
2018 $1,699 $18,420 $3,680 $14,740
2017 $1,395 $17,250 $3,450 $13,800
2016 $1,370 $16,710 $3,340 $13,370
2015 $1,293 $15,770 $3,150 $12,620
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5624110

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-24-132

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.