778 State St San Jose, CA 95110
Washington-Guadalupe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $967,159 - $1,057,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,288
Sq Ft
$772/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 778 State St, San Jose, CA 95110 and is currently estimated at $994,790, approximately $772 per square foot. 778 State St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Willow Glen Middle, and Willow Glen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2011
Sold by
Perez Juan Moran and Perez Felipa D
Bought by
Perez Juan Moran and Perez Felipa D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$299,465
Outstanding Balance
$207,178
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$787,612
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 1996
Sold by
Ruiz Raymond and Shelton John P
Bought by
Perez Juan and Perez Felipa D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,200
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 1994
Sold by
Shelton Leslie O and Ruiz Madelyn A
Bought by
Ruiz Ray L and Shelton John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,320
Interest Rate
8.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1994
Sold by
Morton Marlene Kay
Bought by
Ruiz Raymond and Shelton John P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,320
Interest Rate
8.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perez Juan Moran | $100,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Perez Juan | $178,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Ruiz Ray L | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Ruiz Raymond | $50,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Perez Juan Moran | $299,465 | |
| Previous Owner | Perez Juan | $160,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Ruiz Raymond | $170,320 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,829 | $295,257 | $147,503 | $147,754 |
| 2024 | $4,829 | $289,468 | $144,611 | $144,857 |
| 2023 | $4,703 | $283,793 | $141,776 | $142,017 |
| 2022 | $4,662 | $278,230 | $138,997 | $139,233 |
| 2021 | $4,520 | $272,775 | $136,272 | $136,503 |
| 2020 | $4,380 | $269,979 | $134,875 | $135,104 |
| 2019 | $4,266 | $264,686 | $132,231 | $132,455 |
| 2018 | $4,204 | $259,497 | $129,639 | $129,858 |
| 2017 | $4,157 | $254,410 | $127,098 | $127,312 |
| 2016 | $4,009 | $249,422 | $124,606 | $124,816 |
| 2015 | $3,969 | $245,677 | $122,735 | $122,942 |
| 2014 | $3,545 | $240,865 | $120,331 | $120,534 |
Source: Public Records
Map