NOT LISTED FOR SALE

779 Hayts Rd Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $462,000 - $537,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,134 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2012

Last sale price $280,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,401 / mo

131 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Russell I. Doig Middle School Rated 9+
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of June 2012

First time on the market in 22 years. Custom built, cedar sided, 4 bedroom 2 bath home across from Hillendale Golf Course. Gleaming maple floors throughout. Central air conditioning, lots of light, a very bright home with room to expand. Deck overlooks park-like grounds often mistaken for the golf course. Family room on first and lower level. Four+ heating zones, radiant floor heat lower level with baseboard in place for additional heat. Two+ car attached garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lucy Missirian

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. Brokerage Email: lsmissirian@warrenhomes.com License #40MI0364256 Listed on: 01/16/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 5.03 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 199x1094

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,134 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502600 5.-2-2.4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

5.03 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.03
  • Lot Size: 199X1094
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Directions: North on Route 96/Trumansburg Road to Hayts. Left on Hayts just past intersection of Hayts and Applegate on left (6.5 miles from Inlet, 4 miles from Cayuga Medical Center). Across from 1st green of Hillendale golf course.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1989
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Attribution Contact: lsmissirian@warrenhomes.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Walk-Up Access, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 3134.0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage, Off Site, Other, Parking Available, One Space, On Street, See Remarks, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Trumansburg

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 219106.0
  • Parcel #: 502600 5.-2-2.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2012
Closed on
Jun 26, 2012
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-6.64%
Current Estimated Value
$492,960

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$212,960
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.16%
Original Mortgage
$222,750
Outstanding Balance
$14,805
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$478,155

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sexton Brian D $280,000 Bruno Mazza
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sexton Brian D $222,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2012 06/26/12 Sold $280,000 -6.6% $89 / Sq Ft
05/27/2012 05/27/12 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2012 01/16/12 For Sale $299,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,263 $375,000 $46,000 $329,000
2024 $9,352 $375,000 $46,000 $329,000
2023 $9,194 $341,000 $46,000 $295,000
2022 $8,200 $325,000 $46,000 $279,000
2021 $8,204 $300,000 $46,000 $254,000
2020 $8,345 $300,000 $46,000 $254,000
2019 $7,938 $300,000 $46,000 $254,000
2018 $7,904 $280,000 $46,000 $234,000
2017 $7,927 $280,000 $46,000 $234,000
2016 $8,036 $280,000 $46,000 $234,000
2015 -- $280,000 $46,000 $234,000
2014 -- $280,000 $46,000 $234,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB135321

APN: 502600-005-000-0002-002-004-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.