779 Windwood Dr Walnut, CA 91789
Estimated Value: $488,981 - $525,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
882
Sq Ft
$573/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 779 Windwood Dr, Walnut, CA 91789 and is currently estimated at $505,745, approximately $573 per square foot. 779 Windwood Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Walnut Elementary School, South Pointe Middle School, and Walnut High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2020
Sold by
Mata Valerie D
Bought by
Mata Valerie D and Sturcke David J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,387
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$377,358
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2001
Sold by
Sandoval Agripino
Bought by
Mata Valerie D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2000
Sold by
Romero Angela
Bought by
Mata Valerie D and Sandoval Agripino
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,050
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1997
Sold by
Romero Angela and Perez Rolando
Bought by
Romero Angela
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 1996
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Romero Angela and Romero Rolando Perez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,000
Interest Rate
8.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1996
Sold by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1995
Sold by
Mena Frank and Mena Claudia
Bought by
Windwood Township Hoa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1993
Sold by
Mena Frank and Orosco Claudia M
Bought by
Mena Frank and Mena Claudia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,200
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mata Valerie D | -- | California Members Ttl Ins C | |
| Mata Valerie D | -- | -- | |
| Mata Valerie D | $103,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Romero Angela | -- | -- | |
| Romero Angela | $86,500 | California Counties Title Co | |
| Hud | -- | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Norwest Mtg Inc | $138,287 | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Windwood Township Hoa | $3,288 | Continental Lawyers Title Co | |
| Mena Frank | -- | Pacific Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mata Valerie D | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mata Valerie D | $101,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Romero Angela | $86,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mena Frank | $119,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,305 | $155,929 | $59,806 | $96,123 |
| 2024 | $2,164 | $152,873 | $58,634 | $94,239 |
| 2023 | $2,116 | $149,877 | $57,485 | $92,392 |
| 2022 | $2,149 | $146,939 | $56,358 | $90,581 |
| 2021 | $2,106 | $144,058 | $55,253 | $88,805 |
| 2019 | $2,044 | $139,787 | $53,615 | $86,172 |
| 2018 | $1,958 | $137,047 | $52,564 | $84,483 |
| 2016 | $1,819 | $131,727 | $50,524 | $81,203 |
| 2015 | $1,827 | $129,750 | $49,766 | $79,984 |
| 2014 | $1,834 | $127,210 | $48,792 | $78,418 |
Source: Public Records
Map