NOT LISTED FOR SALE

78 Austin St Middletown, NY 12093

Estimated Value: $205,081

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $151,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,296 / mo

265 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cottage
  • Porch

About This Home

As of September 2025

Price Reduced as a foundation issue identified in one corner. Property is being offered AS IS. My Blue Heaven! A hidden gem nestled at the end of a quiet lane in sophisticated Margaretville and connected to all Village services. The charming 2 bd cottage needs your touch to bring it to life. The secluded and conveniently located oversized parcel abuts Bull Run stream yet is not in the flood zone. The property boasts a one car garage which could house a studio. The parcel is a tad more than a half acre lot nestled in a parklike setting with many perennial plantings

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lorraine Takahashi

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 845-545-0884 License #10401301196 Listed on: 09/27/2024

Howard Hanna

Co-Listed By

Ronald Guichard

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 845-545-0884 License #10301205133

Last Buyer's Agent

Jean Orr

Listing by Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties License #30OR0766776

Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,365

Year Built

  • Built in 1885

Lot Details

  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x131
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Stone Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 124603-306-007-0001-004-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,365

Year Built

Built in 1885

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1885
  • Attribution Contact: 845-545-0884
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Other
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ODUSA7
  • Co List Office Phone: 607-563-1020
  • Directions: From Main Street in Margaretville, turn onto Walnut Street; pass Church Street & Swart Street; make right onto Orchard Street, then first left onto Austin Street. Last house on Austin St.
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Storage
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.52
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Stone, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, No Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Margaretville

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 124603-306-007-0001-004-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 200X131
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22651.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2365.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2024
Closed on
Aug 4, 2025
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$151,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.34%
Views
355
Current Estimated Value
$205,081

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,081
Avg. Annual Appreciation
65.18%
Original Mortgage
$113,250
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 1998
Sold by
Vining George
Bought by
Certain Karen

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bonnet Jean $151,000 --
Bonnet Jean $151,000 --
Certain Karen $45,000 --
Certain Karen $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bonnet Jean $113,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $151,000 +1.3% $151 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2025 06/17/25 For Sale $149,000 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
06/11/2025 06/11/25 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2025 06/02/25 Price Changed $149,000 -27.0% $149 / Sq Ft
05/09/2025 05/09/25 Price Changed $204,000 -10.9% $204 / Sq Ft
09/27/2024 09/27/24 For Sale $229,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,427 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2024 $2,428 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2023 $2,303 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2022 $2,228 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2021 $2,224 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2020 $934 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2019 $2,002 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2018 $2,002 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2017 $1,996 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2016 $1,989 $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2015 -- $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
2014 -- $102,700 $20,100 $82,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1568258

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 124603-306-007-0001-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.