NOT LISTED FOR SALE

78 Broad Meadow Rd Needham, MA 02492

Estimated Value: $2,472,000 - $2,964,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
5,800 Sq Ft
$478/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2020

Last sale price $2,182,500 $376 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,107 / mo

About This Home

This exceptional craftsman style home with sophisticated design is conveniently located adjacent to Broadmeadow Elementary School. Providing over 5800 SF of living space on 4 levels, this beautiful, light-filled 5 bedroom home includes both open concept living area alongside well-defined rooms for optimal use of space. This green energy home has geothermal heating and cooling and solar power. At the center of the home is the striking chef's kitchen with oversized island and breakfast nook opening to the spacious family room with walls of glass and direct exterior access to the rear deck. A glorious sunroom with gas fireplace is an ideal spot for entertaining. The 2nd floor includes a spacious master suite with stunning bath along with 3 additional bedrooms and 2 full baths. A finished 3rd level includes ample additional living area in the multi-purpose bonus room. The lower level includes an over-sized recreation room and gym. Minutes from train station and all commuter routes.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2020
Closed on
May 12, 2020
List Price
$2,250,000
Sold Price
$2,182,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$67,500
-3%
Current Estimated Value
$2,770,195

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$587,695
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2018
Sold by
Sobil Melissa N and Zitomer Michael S
Bought by
Zitomer Michael S and Zitomer Melissa N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,260,000
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2011
Sold by
Hasenfus Ruth C
Bought by
Sobil Melissa N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$472,875
Interest Rate
3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Biddick Sean $2,182,500 None Available
Zitomer Michael S -- --
Sobil Melissa N $630,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zitomer Michael S $1,260,000
Previous Owner Sobil Melissa N $472,875
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Sold $2,182,500 -3.0% $376 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2020 02/12/20 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2020 02/05/20 For Sale $2,250,000 -- $388 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $27,815 $2,624,100 $808,400 $1,815,700
2024 $30,168 $2,409,600 $535,900 $1,873,700
2023 $29,270 $2,244,600 $535,900 $1,708,700
2022 $27,953 $2,090,700 $474,900 $1,615,800
2021 $25,055 $1,922,900 $474,900 $1,448,000
2020 $19,193 $1,536,700 $474,900 $1,061,800
2019 $18,189 $1,468,000 $432,200 $1,035,800
2018 $17,440 $1,468,000 $432,200 $1,035,800
2017 $15,954 $1,341,800 $432,200 $909,600
2016 $15,484 $1,341,800 $432,200 $909,600
2015 $15,149 $1,341,800 $432,200 $909,600
2014 $14,132 $1,214,100 $361,100 $853,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.