78 Eastern Ave Gloucester, MA 01930
East Gloucester NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $647,835 - $776,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,642
Sq Ft
$433/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Eastern Ave, Gloucester, MA 01930 and is currently estimated at $711,209, approximately $433 per square foot. 78 Eastern Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including East Veterans Memorial Elementary, Ralph B O'maley Middle School, and Gloucester High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2018
Sold by
Smith Donna L and Ciarametaro Michele
Bought by
Ciarametaro Michelle A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2011
Sold by
Trimmins Peter J and Trimmins Jo-Ann M
Bought by
Smith Donna L and Ciarametaro Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2002
Sold by
Francis Domenic A and Francis Judith M
Bought by
Trimmins Peter J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2001
Sold by
55-57 Boardman St Rt
Bought by
White Pine Rt
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 1992
Sold by
Mccarthy Dev Rt One
Bought by
Francis Domenic A and Francis Judith M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1992
Sold by
Obrien Ann Est
Bought by
Mccarthy Dev Rt One
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ciarametaro Michelle A | -- | -- | |
| Smith Donna L | $330,000 | -- | |
| Trimmins Peter J | $300,000 | -- | |
| White Pine Rt | $500,000 | -- | |
| Francis Domenic A | $131,500 | -- | |
| Mccarthy Dev Rt One | $56,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Dev Rt One | $264,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Dev Rt One | $239,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,745 | $591,100 | $169,600 | $421,500 |
| 2024 | $5,795 | $595,600 | $161,500 | $434,100 |
| 2023 | $5,622 | $530,900 | $144,200 | $386,700 |
| 2022 | $5,079 | $433,000 | $125,400 | $307,600 |
| 2021 | $5,186 | $416,900 | $114,000 | $302,900 |
| 2020 | $4,922 | $399,200 | $114,000 | $285,200 |
| 2019 | $4,839 | $381,300 | $114,000 | $267,300 |
| 2018 | $4,701 | $363,600 | $114,000 | $249,600 |
| 2017 | $4,436 | $336,300 | $102,700 | $233,600 |
| 2016 | $4,352 | $319,800 | $102,600 | $217,200 |
| 2015 | $4,144 | $303,600 | $102,600 | $201,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map