78 Edgemont Rd Braintree, MA 02184
East Braintree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $660,000 - $713,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,584
Sq Ft
$429/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Edgemont Rd, Braintree, MA 02184 and is currently estimated at $679,679, approximately $429 per square foot. 78 Edgemont Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Braintree High School, Sacred Heart Elementary School, and South Shore Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1986
Bought by
Brangiforte Robert P and Brangiforte Patricia L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brangiforte Robert P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brangiforte Robert P | $65,000 | |
| Closed | Brangiforte Robert P | $73,300 | |
| Closed | Brangiforte Robert P | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,153 | $616,500 | $332,500 | $284,000 |
| 2024 | $5,449 | $574,800 | $301,900 | $272,900 |
| 2023 | $5,165 | $529,200 | $271,300 | $257,900 |
| 2022 | $5,004 | $502,900 | $245,000 | $257,900 |
| 2021 | $4,620 | $464,300 | $221,400 | $242,900 |
| 2020 | $4,380 | $444,200 | $201,300 | $242,900 |
| 2019 | $4,137 | $410,000 | $192,500 | $217,500 |
| 2018 | $4,052 | $384,400 | $175,000 | $209,400 |
| 2017 | $3,938 | $366,700 | $166,300 | $200,400 |
| 2016 | $3,799 | $346,000 | $157,500 | $188,500 |
| 2015 | $3,457 | $312,300 | $131,300 | $181,000 |
| 2014 | $3,352 | $293,500 | $126,000 | $167,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map