78 Elm St Hatfield, MA 01038
Estimated Value: $472,000 - $658,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,448
Sq Ft
$369/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Elm St, Hatfield, MA 01038 and is currently estimated at $533,645, approximately $368 per square foot. 78 Elm St is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Hatfield Elementary School, Smith Academy, and The Montessori School of Northampton.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2003
Sold by
Clark David M and Clark Kathleen M
Bought by
Snow Betty A and Carey Robert L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Outstanding Balance
$23,148
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$510,497
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2002
Sold by
Larmie Marie A and Lesukoski Paul C
Bought by
Clark David M and Clark Kathleen M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snow Betty A | $279,900 | -- | |
| Clark David M | $215,000 | -- | |
| Larmie Marie A | $4,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Larmie Marie A | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,578 | $403,000 | $165,000 | $238,000 |
| 2024 | $5,216 | $340,700 | $144,200 | $196,500 |
| 2023 | $4,351 | $322,800 | $136,800 | $186,000 |
| 2022 | $4,123 | $301,600 | $130,100 | $171,500 |
| 2021 | $4,078 | $287,400 | $118,800 | $168,600 |
| 2020 | $3,889 | $287,400 | $118,800 | $168,600 |
| 2019 | $3,791 | $272,900 | $116,600 | $156,300 |
| 2018 | $3,778 | $278,200 | $116,500 | $161,700 |
| 2017 | $3,618 | $273,700 | $116,500 | $157,200 |
| 2016 | $3,568 | $270,700 | $116,500 | $154,200 |
| 2015 | $3,379 | $256,600 | $105,200 | $151,400 |
| 2014 | $3,251 | $256,600 | $105,200 | $151,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map