NOT LISTED FOR SALE

78 Farm Rd Unit B2 Peru, VT 05152

Estimated Value: $313,000 - $337,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,014 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2021

Last sale price $258,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,418 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

This nicely updated, SLOPESIDE condo is located in the Bennington House condominiums in Bromley Village! An open Living room with Dining and Kitchen areas features a brick fireplace with a pellet stove insert, and two sliders to the patio area and lawn. There are 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms (including a master bedroom en-suite), and good closet/storage space in the entry area. The building features a common area which includes a private ski locker for this condo as well as a common laundry room. The Bennington House is located on Farm Road in Bromley Village which offers easy, ski-in/ski-out access to and from the Plaza ski trail. These condos are also just a quick walk to the Clubhouse with fitness center, sledding hill and fire pit, seasonal heated pool with lifeguards, tennis courts, and playgrounds. Shuttle bus service to and from the Bromley Mountain Base Lodge is available during the winter months.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dylan Gage

Bromley Real Estate Listed on: 03/27/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Dylan Gage

Bromley Real Estate Listed on: 03/27/2021

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,793

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces
  • Gravel Driveway

Schools

  • Flood Brook Union Elementary And Middle School

Overview

  • Association fees include hoa fee, landscaping, plowing, trash
  • Master Insurance
  • Bromley Association, Phone Number (802) 824-5458

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,793

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$353 per month

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Development Subdivision: Bromley Village
  • Directions: From Manchester, Route 11 East 6 miles, Bromley Village on the left
  • Units per Building: 11
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1974
  • L A1 M M S I Memberkey: 616027
  • List Agent: 27399
  • L O1 M M S I Officekey: 69299
  • S A1 M M S I Memberkey: 616027
  • S O1 M M S I Officekey: 69299
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Features Interior: Fireplace - Wood, Kitchen/Dining, Master BR w/ BA
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Level Rooms: Level B: Bedroom, Level B: Kitchen/Dining, Level B: Living Room, Level B: Master Bedroom
  • Room 1: Living Room, 16x15, On Level: Basement
  • Room 2: Kitchen/Dining, 12x9, On Level: Basement
  • Room 3: Master Bedroom, 11x10, On Level: Basement
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 11x10, On Level: Basement
  • Room 5: Basement, 12x10
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 1014
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 1014
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1014

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Insulation-FiberglssBatt, Wood Frame
  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Exterior: Clapboard, Composition
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Roads: Association, Gravel
  • Roof: Metal
  • Features Exterior: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Parking Spaces 2

• Electric Company: Green Mountain Power
  • Phone Company: Consolidated Communicatio
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Fee: 300
  • Fee2 Frequency: Yearly
  • Fees 2: 630
  • Fee2 Includes: HOA Fee
  • Mgmt Co Phone: 802-824-5458
  • Fee Includes: Landscaping, Plowing, Trash
  • Condo Fees: Yes
  • Condo Name: Bennington House
  • Management Company: Bromley
  • Association Amenities: Club House, Exercise Facility, Master Insurance, Playground, Tennis Court, Pool - Heated

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: Non-Homestead

Schools

  • Elementary School: Flood Brook Union School
  • High School: Choice

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Landscaped, Mountain View, Ski Trailside, Trail/Near Trail
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Deed Book: 82
  • Deed Page: 75
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty
  • Unit/Lot Number: B2

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 2793.18
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School Middle Jr: Flood Brook Union School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2021
Closed on
May 28, 2021
List Price
$258,000
Sold Price
$258,000
Current Estimated Value
$325,833

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,833
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.02%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2016
Closed on
Sep 15, 2017
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$164,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-8.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2010
Closed on
May 11, 2012
Sold by
Mcallister Donald J and Mcallister Mary R
List Price
$197,500
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,500
-19.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.58%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Silber Erin $258,000 --
Silber Erin $258,000 --
Westring Jennifer A -- --
Westring Jennifer A -- --
Westring Jennifer A -- --
Lochner Michael L $159,000 --
Lochner Michael L $159,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/02/2021 06/02/21 Sold $258,000 0.0% $254 / Sq Ft
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2021 03/27/21 For Sale $258,000 +57.3% $254 / Sq Ft
09/15/2017 09/15/17 Sold $164,000 -8.4% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2017 07/18/17 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2016 11/03/16 For Sale $179,000 +12.6% $179 / Sq Ft
05/11/2012 05/11/12 Sold $159,000 -19.5% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2012 03/30/12 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2010 10/13/10 For Sale $197,500 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 -- $152,700 $0 $152,700
2023 -- $152,700 $0 $152,700
2022 $2,898 $152,700 $0 $152,700
2021 $2,862 $152,700 $0 $152,700
2020 $2,793 $152,700 $0 $152,700
2019 $2,815 $152,700 $0 $152,700
2018 $2,798 $152,700 $0 $152,700
2017 $0 $152,700 $0 $152,700
2016 $2,799 $152,700 $0 $152,700
2015 -- $1,527 $0 $0
2014 -- $1,500 $0 $0
2013 -- $1,918 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4852959

PrimeMLS

APN: (149)110159-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.