78 Forest Dr Painted Post, NY 14870
Estimated Value: $159,000 - $183,146
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,260
Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Forest Dr, Painted Post, NY 14870 and is currently estimated at $169,787, approximately $134 per square foot. 78 Forest Dr is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including Erwin Valley Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2026
Sold by
Parry Jay
Bought by
Parry Jay and Parry Kathleen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2021
Sold by
Parry Jay and Parry Lori J
Bought by
Parry Jay
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$87,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2000
Sold by
Hartigan William
Bought by
Parry Jay and Parry Lori J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parry Jay | -- | -- | |
| Parry Jay | -- | None Available | |
| Parry Jay | $52,600 | Stephen V Rossettie |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Parry Jay | $87,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,300 | $140,000 | $20,100 | $119,900 |
| 2024 | $4,205 | $140,000 | $20,100 | $119,900 |
| 2023 | $4,194 | $119,700 | $20,100 | $99,600 |
| 2022 | $4,118 | $119,700 | $20,100 | $99,600 |
| 2021 | $4,114 | $119,700 | $20,100 | $99,600 |
| 2020 | $2,359 | $119,700 | $20,100 | $99,600 |
| 2019 | $3,388 | $114,000 | $20,100 | $93,900 |
| 2018 | $3,388 | $114,000 | $20,100 | $93,900 |
| 2017 | $3,406 | $111,300 | $20,100 | $91,200 |
| 2016 | $3,271 | $111,300 | $20,100 | $91,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $111,300 | $20,100 | $91,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $111,300 | $20,100 | $91,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map