78 Melrose Dr Hamden, CT 06518
Estimated Value: $465,246 - $516,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,406
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Melrose Dr, Hamden, CT 06518 and is currently estimated at $489,812, approximately $203 per square foot. 78 Melrose Dr is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Hamden Middle School, Hamden High School, and Alphabet Academy - Hamden North Campus.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2012
Sold by
Ramsey Geoffrey W and Ramsey Debra A
Bought by
Ramsey Geoffrey W and Ramsey Debra D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1989
Sold by
Forliti Raymond A
Bought by
Ramsey Geoffrey W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
10.63%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramsey Geoffrey W | -- | -- | |
| Ramsey Geoffrey W | $205,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ramsey Geoffrey W | $136,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Ramsey Geoffrey W | $132,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Ramsey Geoffrey W | $127,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Ramsey Geoffrey W | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,423 | $297,290 | $63,210 | $234,080 |
| 2024 | $11,631 | $209,160 | $43,610 | $165,550 |
| 2023 | $10,822 | $191,940 | $43,610 | $148,330 |
| 2022 | $10,354 | $186,620 | $43,610 | $143,010 |
| 2021 | $9,786 | $186,620 | $43,610 | $143,010 |
| 2020 | $9,595 | $184,590 | $67,060 | $117,530 |
| 2019 | $9,019 | $184,590 | $67,060 | $117,530 |
| 2018 | $8,853 | $184,590 | $67,060 | $117,530 |
| 2017 | $8,355 | $184,590 | $67,060 | $117,530 |
| 2016 | $8,373 | $184,590 | $67,060 | $117,530 |
| 2015 | $7,830 | $191,590 | $68,320 | $123,270 |
| 2014 | $7,650 | $191,590 | $68,320 | $123,270 |
Source: Public Records
Map