$655,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

78 North St Danvers, MA 01923

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,265 Sq Ft
0.65 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$289 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

160 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Tandem Parking
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Recessed Lighting

About This Home

As of April 2026

Back on market due to buyer unable to get financing. Discover this rare gem: an elegant single-level home sits on a hill providing a higher vantage point, greater level of safety and privacy from the main road and traffic. Exquisitely updated this charming home features an open floor plan with large windows and skylight, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere. Extensive updates include the kitchen offers granite countertops, and granite center island, recessed lighting, gleaming hardwood floors throughout the living room and bedroom, walk-in shows, bath tub. Stunning master suite with skylights, ceiling fan, and a master bathroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Pham

RE/MAX Partners Listed on: 09/24/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Domenica Giordano

Century 21 North East

Century 21 North East

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,512

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 28,501 Sq Ft Lot
  • Steep Slope
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Tandem Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Manufactured Home on a slab
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 2,265 Sq Ft Home
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near schools

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1873754

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,512

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2265
  • Living Area: 2265
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: G62134
  • MAIN SO: AN4339

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Tandem
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

• Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Highway Access, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1873754
  • Zoning: R3
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Steep Slope
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28501
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7512

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Domenica Giordano
Century 21 North East
List Price
$635,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
3.15%
Views
838

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-32.61%
Original Mortgage
$556,750
Outstanding Balance
$556,750
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$80,404

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2019
Sold by
Vulaj Rt and Vulaj
Bought by
Conde Monica P and Pereira Paulo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2014
Sold by
Varone Peter
Bought by
Varone Peter

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2009
Sold by
North Street Rt and Varone
Bought by
Varone Peter

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2005
Sold by
North Street Rt and Varone
Bought by
Varone Anna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1999
Sold by
Ryanski John and Cudmore Carol B
Bought by
Nardelli Anna and Varone Peter

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $655,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $470,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $305,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $305,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $248,000 --
Deed $217,500 --
Deed $217,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $556,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $350,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $244,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $68,000 Small Business Administration
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $655,000 +3.1% $289 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Sale $635,000 0.0% $280 / Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $635,000 -16.3% $280 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 For Sale $759,000 -- $335 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,512 $683,500 $373,400 $310,100
2024 $7,478 $673,100 $373,400 $299,700
2023 $7,015 $597,000 $320,000 $277,000
2022 $6,743 $532,600 $280,000 $252,600
2021 $5,921 $443,500 $229,400 $214,100
2020 $5,434 $416,100 $229,400 $186,700
2019 $5,667 $426,700 $240,000 $186,700
2018 $5,899 $435,700 $237,400 $198,300
2017 $6,049 $426,300 $230,700 $195,600
2016 $5,772 $406,500 $220,000 $186,500
2015 $5,606 $376,000 $200,000 $176,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73434728

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: DANV-000014-000000-000082

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.