NOT LISTED FOR SALE

78 Riverside Dr Wakefield, RI 02879

Estimated Value: $861,000 - $1,227,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
$404/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2014

Last sale price $465,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 126% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,265 / mo

102 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2014

Location! Location! Location! Spacious river side Colonial, great views, river access & boat ramp. All cedar exterior, 4 beds, 3 baths, 2 fireplaces, oak & walnut floors! Decks, stamped concrete patio, & salt water pool! Please see virtual tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Daglieri

Flagship Real Estate Advisors License #REB.0012399 Listed on: 02/04/2014

Flagship Real Estate Advisors

Last Buyer's Agent

Frances Bidell

Flagship Real Estate Advisors License #RES.0030296

Flagship Real Estate Advisors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,670

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 12,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R-20

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 220 Volts
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Oil Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 78RIVERSIDEDRSKNG

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,670

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2755
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RMAX09
  • Co List Office Phone: 401-789-2255
  • Subdivision Name: MIDDLEBRIDGE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2600.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Zero Clearance
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Jetted Tub, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 2600.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Sprinkler System
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • View: Saltwater, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Water Access, Walk to Water
  • Disclosures: Owner Has Flood Insurance
  • Construction Type: Plaster, Clapboard, Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, 220 Volts
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12000.0
  • Parcel #: 78RIVERSIDEDRSKNG
  • Zoning: R-20

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7670.0
  • Tax Lot: 49
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2014
Closed on
Jun 16, 2014
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-6.98%
Current Estimated Value
$1,049,143

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$584,143
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.08%
Original Mortgage
$446,600
Outstanding Balance
$340,586
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$708,557

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1997
Sold by
Conley Timothy P
Bought by
Senecal Paul A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Preston Mark W $465,000 --
Senecal Paul A $172,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Senecal Paul A $446,600
Previous Owner Senecal Paul A $380,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/17/2014 06/17/14 Sold $465,000 -7.0% $179 / Sq Ft
05/18/2014 05/18/14 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2014 02/04/14 For Sale $499,900 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,049 $788,500 $205,600 $582,900
2024 $6,998 $633,300 $158,300 $475,000
2023 $6,998 $633,300 $158,300 $475,000
2022 $6,935 $633,300 $158,300 $475,000
2021 $6,969 $482,300 $126,500 $355,800
2020 $6,969 $482,300 $126,500 $355,800
2019 $6,969 $482,300 $126,500 $355,800
2018 $6,852 $437,000 $117,700 $319,300
2017 $6,690 $437,000 $117,700 $319,300
2016 $6,594 $437,000 $117,700 $319,300
2015 $6,332 $408,000 $100,000 $308,000
2014 $6,316 $408,000 $100,000 $308,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1059486

State-Wide MLS

APN: SKIN-003501-000000-000049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.