$162,500
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

780 W 5th St Garner, IA 50438

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,608 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$101 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

9 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Charming 3-bedroom, 13⁄4-bath ranch home situated in a wonderful neighborhood. Numerous updates enhance its appeal, including a new roof(2024), a new furnace and central air (2022), and a newly checked sump pump and beaver system (2025). Enjoy a brand-new dishwasher (2025) and recently jetted sewers (2025), along with 12 updated light fixtures (2025). The ductwork was thoroughly cleaned in 2024. The spacious full basement offers potential for a large family or recreation room, plus an additional bedroom. The backyard is fully fenced for privacy. Contact a REALTOR today to schedule your showing before it’s gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chad Schoneman

Schoneman, REALTORS Listed on: 03/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Morgan Dirksen

Hall Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Parking

  • 2

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC29209

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 66x132
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2026
Sold by
Greiman Blair and Greiman Renae J
Bought by
Reliance State Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2023
Sold by
Greiman Blair J and Greiman Renae J
Bought by
Greiman Blair J and Greiman Renae J

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2022
Closed on
Sep 14, 2022
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-10.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.61%
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2017
Closed on
Oct 19, 2018
List Price
$147,500
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-8.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.07%
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2013
Sold by
Eklund Joshua M and Eklund Tiffany L
Bought by
Smith Steven L and Smith Brenda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,172
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2011
Sold by
Haberkamp Ronald H and Haberkamp Denise K
Bought by
Eklund Joshua M and Eklund Tiffany L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,160
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $170,000 --
Warranty Deed $135,000 --
Warranty Deed $128,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $121,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $135,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $90,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $126,172 FHA
Previous Owner $117,160 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $162,500 -4.4% $101 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $170,000 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Sold $170,000 -5.5% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/02/2022 08/02/22 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2022 07/19/22 Price Changed $179,900 -5.3% $112 / Sq Ft
06/27/2022 06/27/22 For Sale $189,900 +40.7% $118 / Sq Ft
10/19/2018 10/19/18 Sold $135,000 -8.5% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2018 09/10/18 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2017 11/30/17 For Sale $147,500 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,422 $192,320 $19,800 $172,520
2024 $2,422 $173,970 $11,550 $162,420
2023 $2,668 $173,970 $11,550 $162,420
2022 $2,340 $168,560 $11,550 $157,010
2021 $2,232 $145,320 $11,550 $133,770
2020 $2,232 $130,610 $11,550 $119,060
2019 $2,098 $134,380 $11,550 $122,830
2018 $2,070 $122,120 $11,550 $110,570
2017 $2,070 $118,140 $0 $0
2016 $1,822 $118,140 $0 $0
2015 $1,822 $115,570 $0 $0
2014 $1,746 $116,830 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6336664

NoCoast MLS

APN: 2111020090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.