$1,400,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026
-- Bed
2.5 Baths
2,679 Sq Ft
7,971 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$523 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

A rare offering in Westchester, this oversized duplex is one of the largest in the neighborhood and among the few properties comprised entirely of spacious 3-bedroom units. Positioned on an expansive 7,971 sq. ft. R2-zoned corner lot, the property delivers 2,679 sq. ft. of rentable living space, with each unit exceeding 1,300 sq. ft. a true standout in the submarket. The front residence includes hardwood floors, dual-pane windows, and a bright open living and dining layout with a private laundry room and garage. The rear unit offers a thoughtfully upgraded interior, highlighted by a large kitchen with breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, hardwood flooring, private laundry, a covered patio, and a charming playhouse creating a true indoor-outdoor living experience. Built in 1951 yet meticulously maintained, the property sits on one of the largest lots in Westchester, presenting significant upside through ADU development or redevelopment into two single-family homes (buyer to verify). Located in the desirable Westport Heights neighborhood, the property is moments from Playa del Rey, LAX, LMU, and the coast, making it highly attractive to tenants, owner-users, and long-term investors alike. A compelling opportunity to acquire a large-scale duplex with genuine development potential in one of Westchester's most sought-after pockets.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Messiah

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc. License #02117893 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Cameron Samimi

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc. License #02035763

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Padilla

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc. License #01993341

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 7,971 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • 2,679 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

7,971 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 2679
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1951
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.50
  • Price Per S Q F T: 550.58

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Other

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car
  • Total Parking: 4

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: UNAVAILABLE
  • Lot Size Area: 7971

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: 2106, 2107
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 15.41
  • Number Of Units: 2
  • Type Of Units: 3+2 | 3+1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2026
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
List Price
$1,475,000
Sold Price
$1,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-5.08%
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
202.93%
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$799,205
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$730,598

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2012
Sold by
Hasler Timothy J and Hasler Joy C
Bought by
Hasler Timothy Jay and Hasler Joy Catherine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2009
Sold by
Ottina Mollie W and Markie Andrew John
Bought by
Hasler Timothy J and Hasler Joy C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$705,977
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2005
Sold by
Newton Gene and Newton Irene M
Bought by
Markie Andrew John and Markie Heather Leigh

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 1996
Sold by
Ottina Mary Tr
Bought by
Newton Gene and Newton Irene M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
7.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,400,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $719,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer $75,000 --
Grant Deed $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $800,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $705,977 FHA
Previous Owner $70,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $110,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $1,400,000 -5.1% $523 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $1,475,000 0.0% $551 / Sq Ft
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Rented $3,400 0.0% --
08/13/2024 08/13/24 For Rent $3,400 +9.7% --
08/06/2021 08/06/21 Rented $3,100 0.0% --
08/04/2021 08/04/21 Under Contract -- -- --
07/20/2021 07/20/21 For Rent $3,100 -89.7% --
07/25/2019 07/25/19 Rented $30,000 +900.0% --
07/08/2019 07/08/19 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
09/25/2018 09/25/18 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
06/20/2018 06/20/18 Price Changed $3,000 -6.3% $1 / Sq Ft
05/17/2018 05/17/18 For Rent $3,200 +6.7% --
09/22/2017 09/22/17 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
09/11/2017 09/11/17 Price Changed $3,000 -6.3% $1 / Sq Ft
08/25/2017 08/25/17 For Rent $3,200 +16.4% --
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Rented $2,750 0.0% --
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Price Changed $2,750 -8.2% $1 / Sq Ft
05/11/2016 05/11/16 For Rent $2,995 -- --
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,428 $925,888 $649,027 $276,861
2024 $11,428 $907,734 $636,301 $271,433
2023 $11,215 $889,936 $623,825 $266,111
2022 $10,708 $872,488 $611,594 $260,894
2021 $10,568 $855,381 $599,602 $255,779
2019 $10,259 $830,012 $581,818 $248,194
2018 $10,022 $813,738 $570,410 $243,328
2016 $9,572 $782,141 $548,261 $233,880
2015 $9,433 $770,393 $540,026 $230,367
2014 $9,472 $755,303 $529,448 $225,855

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26647427

The MLS

APN: 4105-013-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.