NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7812 Celeste Ln Hixson, TN 37343

Estimated Value: $319,241 - $356,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,035 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2020

Last sale price $208,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,864 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of August 2020

Freshy remodeled home in the Hixson area, with county taxes only! This home offers tons of living area and a great flat backyard. Laundry room is very spacious and has a half bath in it as well. The den area could be converted to a huge family room, movie theatre, or that man cave you have been wanting. Don't miss the opportunity to view this home, call for your private tour today !

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adam Joyce

Real Estate Partners Chattanooga LLC Listed on: 06/24/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Avratin

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $957

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90'x163.23'

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,035 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Den with Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 082e B 005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$957

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Size: 90'X163.23'
  • Subdivision Name: Jeffery Acres
  • Directions: Traveling North on Hixson Pike turn left onto to Middle Valley Road, left onto Gann, right onto Celeste. The home is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Split Foyer
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2035.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Free Standing Building
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 082e B 005
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Middle Valley Elementary
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Hixson Middle
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Hixson High
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 957.46
  • Location Tax and Legal Additional Parcels YN: No
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Home Warranty YN: No
  • General Property Information Grazing Permits BLM YN3: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 15246.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 90'X163.23'
  • General Property Information View YN2: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Public Remarks2: Freshy remodeled home in the Hixson area, with county taxes only! This home offers tons of living area and a great flat backyard. Laundry room is very spacious and has a half bath in it as well. The den area could be converted to a huge family room, movie theatre, or that man cave you have been wanting. Don't miss the opportunity to view this home, call for your private tour today !
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Interior Features Tub Shower Combo: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Phone Available: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block2: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Flooring:Linoleum: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl: Yes
  • Brick and Stone Features Partial Brick: Yes
  • Architectural Style Split Foyer: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Plumbed, Tub/shower Combo
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frames
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Fireplace Features:Den2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room2: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Basement, Off Street
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Basement: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Middle Valley Elementary
  • High School: Hixson High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hixson Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 082e B 005
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 957.46

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2020
Closed on
Aug 11, 2020
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$208,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-3.21%
Current Estimated Value
$332,310

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,310
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.44%
Original Mortgage
$204,232
Outstanding Balance
$179,941
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$152,369

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2019
Closed on
Mar 27, 2019
List Price
$196,000
Sold Price
$196,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.40%
Original Mortgage
$200,214
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2018
Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
Sold by
Rodabaugh Nancy A and Holloway Marcy R
Bought by
Hall Kevin M
Seller's Agent
Charlotte Mabry
Greater Downtown Realty dba Charlotte Mabry Team
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$124,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
3.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
77.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eppoliti Janet $208,000 Equititle Inc
Guess Zachary $196,000 Northgate Title Ins Agcy Inc
Hall Kevin M $124,000 Alliance Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Eppoliti Janet $204,232
Previous Owner Guess Zachary $200,214
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/11/2020 08/11/20 Sold $208,000 0.0% $102 / Sq Ft
08/11/2020 08/11/20 Sold $208,000 -3.2% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/27/2020 06/27/20 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2020 06/27/20 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $214,900 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
05/11/2020 05/11/20 For Sale $214,900 +9.6% $106 / Sq Ft
03/27/2019 03/27/19 Sold $196,000 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/20/2019 02/20/19 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2019 02/03/19 For Sale $196,000 +58.1% $100 / Sq Ft
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Sold $124,000 +3.3% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2018 06/02/18 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2018 06/01/18 For Sale $120,000 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,216 $80,225 $0 $0
2024 $1,165 $52,050 $0 $0
2023 $1,174 $52,050 $0 $0
2022 $1,174 $52,050 $0 $0
2021 $1,174 $52,050 $0 $0
2020 $957 $34,300 $0 $0
2019 $957 $34,300 $0 $0
2018 $957 $34,300 $0 $0
2017 $957 $34,300 $0 $0
2016 $944 $0 $0 $0
2015 $944 $33,825 $0 $0
2014 $944 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1317639

Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

APN: 082E-B-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.