7825 Aurora Rd Atascadero, CA 93422
Estimated payment $5,071/month
Highlights
- Solar Power System
- No HOA
- Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
- View of Hills
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Opportunity meets potential on this nearly one-acre, flat and fully fenced property in Atascadero. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,994 sq ft of living space and a welcoming foundation for your next chapter. Inside, enjoy new kitchen cabinets and countertops, providing a fresh starting point for daily living and entertaining. Owned solar system. The expansive 31,900 sq ft lot invites a true Central Coast lifestyle—room to roam, garden, host gatherings, or simply enjoy wide-open space. A huge covered dog kennel makes this property especially appealing for animal lovers, hobbyists, or those seeking a more rural feel with the convenience of town nearby. While the home needs some TLC, it offers solid bones, generous room sizes, and endless possibilities to customize and make it your own. Whether you dream of a homestead vibe, space for toys, or a private retreat with room to grow, this property is full of promise.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1987
Lot Details
- 31,900 Sq Ft Lot
- Rural Setting
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,966 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Family Room
- Views of Hills
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 18 / 9
- Assessor Parcel Number 028401018
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,410 | $687,296 | $375,133 | $312,163 |
| 2024 | $7,405 | $673,821 | $367,778 | $306,043 |
| 2023 | $7,405 | $660,610 | $360,567 | $300,043 |
| 2022 | $7,312 | $647,658 | $353,498 | $294,160 |
| 2021 | $6,996 | $620,000 | $340,000 | $280,000 |
| 2020 | $6,220 | $552,000 | $300,000 | $252,000 |
| 2019 | $6,026 | $535,000 | $290,000 | $245,000 |
| 2018 | $5,878 | $522,000 | $285,000 | $237,000 |
| 2017 | $5,809 | $516,000 | $280,000 | $236,000 |
| 2016 | $4,907 | $437,000 | $240,000 | $197,000 |
| 2015 | $4,450 | $397,000 | $215,000 | $182,000 |
| 2014 | $4,146 | $397,000 | $215,000 | $182,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Price Changed | $835,000 | -5.6% | $425 / Sq Ft |
| 02/09/2026 02/09/26 | For Sale | $885,000 | -- | $450 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $513,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $240,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $224,905 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $276,500 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $160,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $50,787 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $410,400 | Negative Amortization | |
| Previous Owner | $180,000 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NS26029586
APN: 028-401-018
- 7725 Gabarda Rd
- 9071 Palomar Ave
- 7520 Sombrilla Ave
- 8664 Paseo de Vaca
- 5255 Escarpa Ave
- 8920 Arcade Rd
- 7687 Sinaloa Ave Unit 2
- 7687 Sinaloa Ave
- 7464 Santa Ysabel Ave Unit F
- 0 Cascada Unit NS25147099