$485,000
PENDING

7829 Copper Leaf Trail Madison, WI 53719

Westside Neighborhood

Estimated payment $3,290/month

Total Views 8,133
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,532 Sq Ft
$317 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

A charming front porch leads you into this beautifully updated & sunny 3beds/2.5bath 1,532 sqft 2story home in the desirable Valley Ridge on West Madison. Step inside to a bright, open-concept living space filled with natural light, where the inviting living area flows seamlessly into a thoughtfully designed kitchen featuring abundant cabinetry & spacious island. The dining area overlooks private backyard, creating an ideal setting for morning coffee, summer evenings, or gatherings with family & friends. The UL offers comfortable beds, including a generous primary suite/full bath, along with 2 well-sized beds/2nd full bath. This home has been meticulously maintained with a furnace & A/C (2024), water heater (2021) & solar panels (2022), providing both comfort & energy efficiency. Ideally located near parks, shopping, dining & convenient access to major roads, this home perfectly blends tranquility with everyday convenience. A truly special place to call home. UHP included.

Listing Agent

Xinli Chen

Restaino & Associates Brokerage Phone: 608-287-8969 License #59747-90 Listed on: 03/22/2026

Restaino & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,795

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R2T

HOA Fees

  • $15 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,532 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • Heating system powered by solar not connected to the grid
  • Deck

Community Details

  • Valley Ridge Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,795

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$15 per month

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Madison
  • Status Detail: Offer-No Show
  • Mailing City: Madison
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 2 story
  • Architecture: Colonial
  • Items Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, two garage remotes, all windows coverings.
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1532
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1532
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15x13, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x10, On Level: U
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 14x11, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 16x13, On Level: M
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: M
  • Laundry: On Level: L
  • Basement: Full, Sump pump
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor, Walk-in closet(s), Washer, Dryer, Water softener inc, Cable available, At Least 1 tub
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: Full, Walk-in Shower

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Attached, Opener
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas, Solar
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Central air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual HOA Fees: 178

Schools

  • Elementary School: Stephens
  • High School: Memorial
  • Middle School: Ezekiel Gillespie
  • School District: Madison

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.12
  • Zoning: R2T
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 7795
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,795 $437,400 $155,000 $282,400
2024 $13,904 $412,600 $155,000 $257,600
2023 $6,906 $400,600 $150,500 $250,100
2022 $13,200 $351,400 $132,000 $219,400
2021 $6,181 $305,600 $114,800 $190,800
2020 $6,328 $293,800 $110,400 $183,400
2019 $6,075 $282,500 $106,200 $176,300
2018 $5,851 $271,600 $102,100 $169,500
2017 $5,760 $256,200 $96,300 $159,900
2016 $5,792 $251,200 $94,400 $156,800
2015 $5,759 $234,600 $88,100 $146,500
2014 $5,474 $234,600 $88,100 $146,500
2013 $5,237 $225,600 $84,700 $140,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $485,000 0.0% $317 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Off Market $485,000 -- --
03/22/2026 03/22/26 For Sale $485,000 -- $317 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $235,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $241,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $234,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $125,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $237,216 FHA
Previous Owner $211,410 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2019034

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 0708-353-1717-8

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.