NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7835 Skylineview Dr Mentor, OH 44060

Estimated Value: $293,000 - $298,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,472 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2025

Last sale price $295,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,875 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Hopkins Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2025

This home is located at 7835 Skylineview Dr, Mentor, OH 44060 since 27 March 2025 and is currently estimated at $295,773, approximately $200 per square foot. This property was built in 1968. 7835 Skylineview Dr is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Hopkins Elementary School, Memorial Middle School, and Mentor High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nina Lefelhoc

Platinum Real Estate Brokerage Email: ninalefelhoc@contactplatinum.com 440-231-5259 License #2017002585 Listed on: 03/27/2025

Platinum Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Sam Awadallah

Platinum Real Estate Brokerage Email: ninalefelhoc@contactplatinum.com 440-231-5259 License #2022005593

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Jo Kormushoff

Keller Williams Living License #2010000747

Keller Williams Living

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,875

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 0.5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Little Mountain Park Estates 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-A-025-F-00-014-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,875

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Attribution Contact: ninalefelhoc@contactplatinum.com 440-231-5259
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-974-7253
  • Subdivision Name: Little Mountain Park Estates 5
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Concrete
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.5
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mentor EVSD - 4304

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10-A-025-F-00-014-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3875.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2025
Closed on
Apr 21, 2025
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$295,773

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$773
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.25%
Original Mortgage
$286,150
Outstanding Balance
$284,093
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,680

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2014
Closed on
May 21, 2014
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-8.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.08%
Original Mortgage
$152,192
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Colby Ii Joseph M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,250
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2010
Sold by
Chase Home Finance Llc
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2010
Sold by
Megery Michael E
Bought by
Chase Home Finance Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2004
Sold by
Bailey Duane H and Bailey Lois C
Bought by
Megery Michael E and Megery Amy B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,500
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 1997
Sold by
Kozan Craig S and Kozan Kathleen
Bought by
Bailey Duane H and Bailey Lois C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,900
Interest Rate
8.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 1991
Bought by
Kozan Craig S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sudduth Wyatt $295,000 Ohio Real Title
Cartier Theresa A $155,000 None Available
Colby Ii Joseph M $134,203 Attorney
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop -- Attorney
Chase Home Finance Llc $106,000 Attorney
Megery Michael E $194,000 Enterprise Title
Bailey Duane H $149,000 Commonwealth Land Title Agen
Kozan Craig S $123,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sudduth Wyatt $286,150
Previous Owner Cartier Theresa A $152,192
Previous Owner Colby Ii Joseph M $126,250
Previous Owner Megery Michael E $145,500
Previous Owner Bailey Duane H $132,900
Closed Megery Michael E $48,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Sold $295,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 For Sale $295,000 +90.3% $200 / Sq Ft
05/28/2014 05/28/14 Sold $155,000 -8.8% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2014 04/11/14 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2014 03/06/14 For Sale $169,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $83,860 $34,020 $49,840
2024 -- $83,860 $34,020 $49,840
2023 -- $63,640 $22,640 $41,000
2022 $3,725 $63,640 $22,640 $41,000
2021 $3,731 $63,640 $22,640 $41,000
2020 $3,317 $55,340 $19,690 $35,650
2019 $3,288 $55,340 $19,690 $35,650
2018 $3,280 $53,900 $14,070 $39,830
2017 $3,409 $53,900 $14,070 $39,830
2016 $3,376 $53,900 $14,070 $39,830
2015 $3,074 $53,900 $14,070 $39,830
2014 $2,932 $50,290 $14,070 $36,220
2013 $2,935 $50,290 $14,070 $36,220

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5109224

MLS Now

APN: 10-A-025-F-00-014-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.