7837 State Highway 37 Benton, IL 62812
Estimated payment $1,515/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- 4 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Family Room
About This Home
***MOTIVATED SELLER ***NOW is your chance to own an amazing property with endless potential! Located just south of town on over 3.25 acres, you'll find this luxury "L" shaped ranch style brick front home that is ready for you to work your magic on the inside! This stunning 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with living room AND family room, and partial basement, has been taken down to the studs/insulation inside, so that you may come in and finish it however you'd like! The sellers have installed a new roof, siding, windows, electric panels in both the home and garage, and exterior paint. And while the home has TWO 2 car attached garages, there is also a LARGE 70 x 38.8 Pole Barn shop building in back that could be the perfect spot for your business, extra vehicles or toys, or even made into an in-law suite since it does already have a kitchen & bathroom! Previously it was a trucking company and features a loading dock & oil change bay in the floor! Shop measurements include= Office1: 15.7x13.5, Office2 15.7x13.5, Kitchen: 19.3x13.1, Bathroom 5.11x4.5, and storage area 13.2x12.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,552
Year Built
- Built in 1980
Lot Details
- 3.3 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 311x461
Parking
- 4 Car Attached Garage
- Parking Included in Price
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Block Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,859 Sq Ft Home
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,833 | $38,660 | $3,695 | $34,965 |
| 2023 | $2,703 | $33,910 | $3,240 | $30,670 |
| 2022 | $2,558 | $30,825 | $2,945 | $27,880 |
| 2021 | $2,364 | $27,040 | $2,585 | $24,455 |
| 2020 | $2,382 | $27,500 | $2,630 | $24,870 |
| 2019 | $2,338 | $26,840 | $2,565 | $24,275 |
| 2018 | $2,340 | $26,975 | $2,580 | $24,395 |
| 2017 | $2,320 | $26,565 | $2,540 | $24,025 |
| 2016 | $2,290 | $25,875 | $2,475 | $23,400 |
| 2015 | $2,213 | $24,570 | $2,350 | $22,220 |
| 2014 | $2,213 | $25,320 | $2,420 | $22,900 |
| 2013 | $2,157 | $25,320 | $2,420 | $22,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/23/2026 05/23/26 | For Sale | $179,000 | 0.0% | $63 / Sq Ft |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Off Market | $179,000 | -- | -- |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/15/2026 01/15/26 | Price Changed | $179,000 | -44.9% | $63 / Sq Ft |
| 11/25/2024 11/25/24 | For Sale | $325,000 | -- | $114 / Sq Ft |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: EB456024
APN: 08-30-100-018
- 1008 S Commercial St
- 0 Eads St Unit Benton IL 62812
- 11323 Linn Rd
- 1000 S Wilson St
- 0000 S Du Quoin St Unit PO Bo
- 306 W Webster St
- 202 E Spani St
- 302 S Du Quoin St
- 101 E Webster St
- 304 E Webster St
- 302 E Webster St
- 0000 New Hope Church Rd
- 421 E Webster St
- 703 W Washington St
- 113 Mccann St
- 0000 Buchanan St
- 0000 Route 14 Hwy
- 511 W 5th St
- 408 E Smith St
- 208 Burkett St
- 510 W 5th St
- 1220 N 14th St
- 1205 N Park Ave
- 601 Heritage Dr Unit ,
- 516 N 21st St
- 715 N 35th St
- 5157 Herrin Rd
- 6 Ct C
- 3 Ct D
- 50 Orchard Dr
- 400 E College St Unit ,
- 11310 Norman Rd Unit J
- 2600 Fairway Dr
- 1819 Bridge St
- 305 S Mcvicker Dr
- 1706 N Russell St Unit . 2
- 202 Chesapeake Dr
- 1005 E Carter St
- 501 E Reeves St
- 1300 W Boulevard St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.