7838 Devenir Ave Downey, CA 90242
Hollydale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $821,640 - $938,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,679
Sq Ft
$540/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7838 Devenir Ave, Downey, CA 90242 and is currently estimated at $906,410, approximately $539 per square foot. 7838 Devenir Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Imperial Elementary School, Old River Elementary School, and West Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2010
Sold by
U S Bank National Association
Bought by
Carrasco Gloria Leticia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,141
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$728,269
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2010
Sold by
Bernabe Humberto
Bought by
Litton Loan Servicing Lp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2009
Sold by
Bernabe Humberto
Bought by
Bernabe Humberto
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2008
Sold by
Bernabe Humberto
Bought by
Bernabe Humberto and Poitan Rosa
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2007
Sold by
Aguilar Carlos A
Bought by
Bernabe Humberto
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2007
Sold by
Bernabe Humberto
Bought by
Aguilar Carlos A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2006
Sold by
Carpio Elida Marina
Bought by
Bernabe Humberto
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$468,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2006
Sold by
Carpio Carlos
Bought by
Carpio Elida Marina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,800
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Peraza Maria E
Bought by
Carpio Elida Marina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,800
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2005
Sold by
Mendez Felix
Bought by
Peraza Maria E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Mendez Isabel
Bought by
Mendez Felix
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2005
Sold by
Lopez Maria Guadalupe
Bought by
Mendez Felix
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2004
Sold by
Mendez Felix
Bought by
Lopez Maria Guadalupe
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$64,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2004
Sold by
Lopez Maria Guadalupe
Bought by
Mendez Felix
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2002
Sold by
Lopez Jose A
Bought by
Lopez Maria Guadalupe
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,500
Interest Rate
6.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2002
Sold by
Craft Demetrius A
Bought by
Lopez Maria Guadalupe
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,500
Interest Rate
6.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2000
Sold by
Guevara Family Trust Guevara, Ernesto And Vio
Bought by
Craft Demetrius A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$204,315
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 1998
Sold by
Guevara Ernest W
Bought by
Guevara Ernesto J and Guevara Violeta L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrasco Gloria Leticia | $335,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Litton Loan Servicing Lp | $345,000 | None Available | |
| Bernabe Humberto | -- | None Available | |
| Bernabe Humberto | -- | None Available | |
| Bernabe Humberto | -- | None Available | |
| Aguilar Carlos A | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Bernabe Humberto | $585,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Carpio Elida Marina | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Carpio Elida Marina | $529,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Peraza Maria E | $535,000 | Natc | |
| Mendez Felix | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Mendez Felix | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Lopez Maria Guadalupe | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Mendez Felix | $353,000 | -- | |
| Mendez Felix | -- | -- | |
| Lopez Maria Guadalupe | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Lopez Maria Guadalupe | $290,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Craft Demetrius A | $206,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Craft Demetris A | -- | Fidelity Title | |
| Guevara Ernesto J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carrasco Gloria Leticia | $268,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernabe Humberto | $468,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carpio Elida Marina | $105,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Carpio Elida Marina | $423,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Peraza Maria E | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopez Maria Guadalupe | $64,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopez Maria Guadalupe | $246,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Craft Demetrius A | $204,315 | |
| Closed | Lopez Maria Guadalupe | $29,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,536 | $435,520 | $292,870 | $142,650 |
| 2024 | $5,536 | $426,981 | $287,128 | $139,853 |
| 2023 | $5,350 | $418,610 | $281,499 | $137,111 |
| 2022 | $5,084 | $410,403 | $275,980 | $134,423 |
| 2021 | $4,966 | $402,357 | $270,569 | $131,788 |
| 2019 | $4,838 | $390,425 | $262,545 | $127,880 |
| 2018 | $4,677 | $382,771 | $257,398 | $125,373 |
| 2016 | $4,527 | $367,908 | $247,403 | $120,505 |
| 2015 | $4,462 | $362,382 | $243,687 | $118,695 |
| 2014 | $4,214 | $355,284 | $238,914 | $116,370 |
Source: Public Records
Map