NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7840 245th Ave NE Stacy, MN 55079

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,133 Sq Ft
2.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2025

Last sale price $351,000 $310 Per Sq Ft

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Breakfast Bar
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2025

Fantastic Linwood Township split-entry home on 2.5 scenic acres. Large living room with picture window is a great entertaining space. Casual dining with sliding doors to an awesome deck. Open kitchen w/breakfast bar, ample storage and counter space. Main level also boasts 2 good sized bedrooms and a walk-through full bath. Downstairs you’ll find a 3rd bedroom and 1/2 bath (that is roughed in for a 3/4 update). Laundry / utility room, storage and access to the attached, oversized 2 car garage. Outside you’ll find a great combination of beautiful lawn space, wooded privacy perimeter and nature filled prairie. Spacious storage shed and 2 chicken coops can stay. Septic new ’19, Water Softener ’19 and furnace ’22.
Home has been pre-inspected.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Smillie

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 02/18/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,595

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 2.5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 273422120005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,595

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 979
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level)
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Full
  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 1133
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 154
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Other Structures: Chicken Coop/Barn, Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gravel, Tuckunder Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Mound Septic, Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Laundry Room, Sink
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Forest Lake
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 6519828103

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 273422120005
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2595
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2595

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2025
Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$351,000
Premium/Discount to List
$36,000
11.43%
Views
24

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2018
Sold by
Johnson Sara J
Bought by
Libby Eric J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$213,303
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1997
Sold by
Westerlund Robert R
Bought by
Selin Daniel K

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zahler Benjamin $351,000 Ancona Title
Libby Eric J $219,900 Edina Realty Title Inc
Selin Daniel K $98,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Libby Eric J $213,303
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Sold $351,000 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
02/24/2025 02/24/25 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2025 02/23/25 Off Market $351,000 -- --
02/20/2025 02/20/25 For Sale $315,000 -- $278 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,773 $338,300 $140,400 $197,900
2025 $2,769 $315,400 $120,300 $195,100
2024 $2,769 $316,100 $124,600 $191,500
2023 $2,405 $312,400 $110,000 $202,400
2022 $2,166 $298,300 $87,700 $210,600
2021 $2,118 $237,400 $74,100 $163,300
2020 $2,221 $221,500 $70,200 $151,300
2019 $2,257 $223,700 $67,700 $156,000
2018 $1,849 $218,600 $0 $0
2017 $1,646 $189,200 $0 $0
2016 $1,582 $158,500 $0 $0
2015 -- $158,500 $41,500 $117,000
2014 -- $130,700 $35,400 $95,300

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6660108

NorthstarMLS

APN: 27-34-22-12-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.