7840 Silverthread Ln Raleigh, NC 27617
Brier Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $289,000 - $305,385
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,385
Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7840 Silverthread Ln, Raleigh, NC 27617 and is currently estimated at $296,096, approximately $213 per square foot. 7840 Silverthread Ln is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Leesville Road Middle School, Leesville Road High School, and The Franciscan School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2016
Sold by
Gerding Robin
Bought by
Thompson Kimberly A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$151,200
Outstanding Balance
$121,769
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$174,327
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2014
Sold by
Marlowe Ben and Marlowe Karlie W
Bought by
Gerding Robin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,300
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2010
Sold by
Granger Crystal B
Bought by
Marlowe Ben
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2007
Sold by
Waechter Darren M and Waechter Heather A
Bought by
Granger Crystal B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,500
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2005
Sold by
Westfield Homes Of The Carolinas Llc
Bought by
Waechter Darren M and Waechter Heather A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,229
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Kimberly A | $168,000 | None Available | |
| Gerding Robin | $153,000 | None Available | |
| Marlowe Ben | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Granger Crystal B | $160,500 | None Available | |
| Waechter Darren M | $153,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson Kimberly A | $151,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Gerding Robin | $145,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Marlowe Ben | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Granger Crystal B | $160,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Waechter Darren M | $151,229 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $317,711 | $100,000 | $217,711 |
| 2024 | $2,779 | $317,711 | $100,000 | $217,711 |
| 2023 | $2,312 | $210,248 | $40,000 | $170,248 |
| 2022 | $2,149 | $210,248 | $40,000 | $170,248 |
| 2021 | $2,066 | $210,248 | $40,000 | $170,248 |
| 2020 | $2,028 | $210,248 | $40,000 | $170,248 |
| 2019 | $1,834 | $156,528 | $42,000 | $114,528 |
| 2018 | $1,730 | $156,528 | $42,000 | $114,528 |
| 2017 | $1,648 | $156,528 | $42,000 | $114,528 |
| 2016 | $1,615 | $156,528 | $42,000 | $114,528 |
| 2015 | $1,700 | $162,217 | $36,000 | $126,217 |
| 2014 | -- | $162,217 | $36,000 | $126,217 |
Source: Public Records
Map