NOT LISTED FOR SALE

78471 Indigo Dr La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated Value: $277,000 - $293,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
763 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 18, 2025

Last sale price $280,000 $367 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,340 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Unit is on the top floor
  • Gated Community
  • Gerald R. Ford Elementary School Rated A-
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Lake View

About This Home

As of February 2025

Desert Oasis in Palm Royale! This top floor condo offers panoramic views of the golf course and mountains from your private patio, living and dining areas. The kitchen has been upgraded with granite countertops, is freshly painted throughout and includes new ceiling fans. Enjoy the convenience of the included stacked washer/dryer. Sold turnkey furnished, per inventory. Palm Royale Country Club offers owners unlimited golf on the Ted Robinson designed 18 hole, par 3 course.Also included is use of the community's six pools, spas and lighted tennis/pickleball courts. HOA dues cover many essentials including cable and internet. This serene community is situated across the street from the famed Indian Wells Tennis Gardens and in close proximity to shopping, dining and limitless outdoor activities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paula Garnsey

Equity Union License #02228134 Listed on: 12/08/2024

Equity Union

Last Buyer's Agent

Paula Garnsey

Equity Union License #02228134 Listed on: 12/08/2024

Equity Union

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • On Golf Course
  • Home has East and West Exposure

HOA Fees

  • $575 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 763 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Jack-and-Jill Bathroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Green Features
  • Balcony

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 604021007

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include building & grounds, trash, cable TV, clubhouse
  • 354 Units

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$575 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Attached/Detached: Yes
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces West, Leisure Faces East
  • Levels: Top
  • Entry Location: Top Level
  • Included In Sale: Washer/Dryer, Refrigerator and furnishings per inventory list.
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 373.53
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9800
  • Unit Total In Complex: 354
  • View Type: Golf Course, Pool, Park/Green Belt, Mountain(s), Lake
  • Water District Name: Coachella Valley Water
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Listing I D: 219121588
  • Listing Member Address: 44495 Town Center Way Ste. B, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Listing Office Address: 44495 Town Center Way Ste. B, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Selling Member Address: 44495 Town Center Way Ste. B, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Selling Office Address: 44495 Town Center Way Ste. B, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Land Type: Fee
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision: Palm Royale
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Laundry-Closet Stack, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Features: Dual Entry-Jack & Jill, Shower Over Tub
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Pantry
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 763.00

• Parking: Assigned
  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Card/Code Access, Gated Community
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Community Mailbox, Pickle Ball Courts, Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Building & Grounds, Trash, Cable TV, Clubhouse
  • Association Amenities: Controlled Access, Tennis Courts, Pet Rules, Management, Lake or Pond, Guest Parking, Golf - Par 3, Greenbelt/Park, Golf Course, Clubhouse
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 575.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 575.00

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 604021007
  • Lot Acres: 0.0200
  • Lot Description: Automatic Gate
  • Lot Location: Close to Clubhouse, On Golf Course, Greenbelt
  • Lot Size: 711.00

Listed on
Dec 8, 2024
Closed on
Jan 13, 2025
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.75%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$284,577

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,577
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.31%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$222,474
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,103

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2019
Sold by
Debona Christine L
Bought by
Motley Angela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,550
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 1998
Sold by
Bay Cy Ests Arizona
Bought by
Debona Andrew D and Debona Christine L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
6.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Acomb Patrick W $280,000 Lawyers Title
Motley Angela $179,500 Chicago Title Company
Debona Andrew D $85,000 Old Republic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Acomb Patrick W $224,000
Previous Owner Motley Angela $161,550
Previous Owner Debona Andrew D $68,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/18/2025 02/18/25 Sold $280,000 -1.8% $367 / Sq Ft
12/27/2024 12/27/24 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2024 12/08/24 For Sale $285,000 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,701 $196,306 $20,504 $175,802
2023 $2,701 $188,684 $19,708 $168,976
2022 $2,553 $184,985 $19,322 $165,663
2021 $2,486 $181,359 $18,944 $162,415
2020 $2,461 $179,500 $18,750 $160,750
2019 $1,732 $113,808 $28,443 $85,365
2018 $1,705 $111,578 $27,887 $83,691
2017 $1,704 $109,391 $27,341 $82,050
2016 $1,698 $107,247 $26,805 $80,442
2015 $1,703 $105,638 $26,403 $79,235
2014 $1,681 $103,571 $25,887 $77,684
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219121588

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 604-021-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.