7849 Seward Ave Cincinnati, OH 45231
Estimated payment $1,241/month
About This Home
Move in ready cozy cape cod. Coved ceilings, arched doorways, refinished original hardwood floors. Roof, windows, garage door, gutters, hot water tank, furnace and central air unit replaced in 2019. Brand new kitchen appliances, updated kitchen cabinets and butcher block counter tops. New carpet on the 2nd floor. A third bedroom, office or bonus room on 2nd floor. Large front porch, walk out from basement and kitchen to beautiful park like backyard. Agent owned.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,000
Year Built
- Built in 1941
Lot Details
- 12,371 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 880 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Non-Functioning Fireplace
- Vinyl Clad Windows
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,062 | $36,393 | $8,778 | $27,615 |
| 2023 | $1,981 | $36,393 | $8,778 | $27,615 |
| 2022 | $1,117 | $14,700 | $7,329 | $7,371 |
| 2021 | $1,111 | $14,700 | $7,329 | $7,371 |
| 2020 | $1,263 | $14,700 | $7,329 | $7,371 |
| 2019 | $1,087 | $14,984 | $6,486 | $8,498 |
| 2018 | $1,093 | $14,984 | $6,486 | $8,498 |
| 2017 | $1,913 | $14,984 | $6,486 | $8,498 |
| 2016 | $1,160 | $13,301 | $7,543 | $5,758 |
| 2015 | $898 | $13,301 | $7,543 | $5,758 |
| 2014 | $1,287 | $13,301 | $7,543 | $5,758 |
| 2013 | $1,269 | $19,093 | $8,978 | $10,115 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $198,500 | -0.7% | $226 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $199,900 | -8.3% | $227 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/31/2026 01/31/26 | For Sale | $217,900 | +418.8% | $248 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/04/2019 01/04/19 | Off Market | $42,000 | -- | -- | |
| 09/28/2018 09/28/18 | Sold | $42,000 | -7.7% | $48 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/07/2018 09/07/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/01/2018 09/01/18 | Price Changed | $45,500 | -3.2% | $52 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/23/2018 08/23/18 | For Sale | $47,000 | -- | $53 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Prominent Title Agency Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $42,000 | None Available | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $36,569 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $75,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $40,050 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage |
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)
MLS Number: 1876073
APN: 593-0004-0381
- 1457 Adams Rd
- 1398 Adams Rd
- 1378 Adams Rd
- 1469 Hill Ave
- 1524 Adams Rd
- 7960 Rambler Place
- 1371 Summe Dr
- 9275 Whitebirch Dr
- 7508 Elizabeth St
- 1545 Mcmakin Ave
- 7821 Perry St
- 1461 Kinney Ave
- 1331 Meredith Dr
- 1436 Meredith Dr
- 8001 Hamilton Ave Unit 27
- 1284 Compton Rd
- 8845 Ebro Ct
- 8844 Ebro Ct
- 7274 Elizabeth St
- 8771 Desoto Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.