NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7850 Sand Canyon Rd Wrightwood, CA 92397

Estimated Value: $426,000 - $479,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,551 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2024

Last sale price $445,000 $287 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,880 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • Canyon View
  • Bonus Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2024

Stunning Views from this Private Lot!!!!!!
1551 sq ft 2 bdrm/2bath with 3RD BEDROOM AND SPACE FOR A WALK-IN CLOSET that is (UN-PERMITTED) all on 5 ACRES located in the foothills of WRIGHTWOOD just 8.4 miles from Mountain High Ski Resort. Home has real wood floors throughout most of the Main Living areas and a beautiful Wood Burning Fireplace. Interior of home has been recently updated with a NEW Stove, Lighting, Faucets and Cabinet Hardware. Interior has been Updated with new Paint throughout as well as Exterior trim.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Halterman

eXp Realty of Southern CA Inc. Brokerage Email: brendahalterman60@gmail.com License #02140689 Listed on: 03/03/2024

eXp Realty of Southern CA Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Tashiro

Wrightwood Mountain Realty License #02062804

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Property is zoned PH/RL

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Steep Slope

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,551 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3036351010000
  • $843 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: PH/RL
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 3036351010000
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1551.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Tile Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 286.91
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Bonus Room
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • View: Canyon
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Water Heater

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre, Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Rectangular Lot, Rolling Slope, Steep Slope, Up Slope from Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 217800.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 91.21
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 843.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2024
Closed on
Apr 16, 2024
Sold by
Badger Barbara B and Badger Barbra B
Bought by
Williams Kayley Marie and Williams Kyle Joseph
Seller's Agent
Brenda Halterman
eXp Realty of Southern CA Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Linda Tashiro
Wrightwood Mountain Realty
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.89%
Views
124
Current Estimated Value
$449,696

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,696
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.52%
Original Mortgage
$422,750
Outstanding Balance
$415,239
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$34,457

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 1999
Sold by
Williams Michael Dean
Bought by
Badger L Douglas and Badger Barbara B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,600
Interest Rate
6.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 1996
Sold by
Rosso Harold J and Rosso David J
Bought by
Williams Michael Dean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Kayley Marie $445,000 Ticor Title
Badger L Douglas $137,000 First American Title Ins Co
Williams Michael Dean $30,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Rosso Harold J $10,435 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Kayley Marie $422,750
Previous Owner Badger L Douglas $109,600
Previous Owner Williams Michael Dean $20,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2024 05/06/24 Sold $445,000 -0.9% $287 / Sq Ft
04/10/2024 04/10/24 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2024 03/03/24 For Sale $449,000 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,789 $453,900 $90,780 $363,120
2024 $2,940 $210,571 $35,798 $174,773
2023 $2,837 $206,442 $35,096 $171,346
2022 $2,779 $202,394 $34,408 $167,986
2021 $2,733 $198,425 $33,733 $164,692
2020 $2,702 $196,390 $33,387 $163,003
2019 $2,657 $192,539 $32,732 $159,807
2018 $2,458 $188,764 $32,090 $156,674
2017 $2,421 $185,063 $31,461 $153,602
2016 $2,377 $181,434 $30,844 $150,590
2015 $2,351 $178,709 $30,381 $148,328
2014 $2,319 $175,208 $29,786 $145,422
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: HD24043491

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 3036-351-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.