NOT LISTED FOR SALE

789 2nd St Chipley, FL 32428

Estimated Value: $139,000 - $165,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,149 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2019

Last sale price $53,000 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 188% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $900 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Florida Architecture
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2019

Cute 2 bedroom 1 bath home in Chipley city limits. All appliances and furniture will convey. Detached two car garage and workshop. Large yard is nicely landscaped. Convenient to downtown Chipley and local shopping. Come enjoy the grace and beauty of small town living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Palmer

Chipola Realty, Chipley Office Listed on: 08/02/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Seamus O'neill

SOUTHERN WAY REALTY, INC. License #3249238

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $474

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 25,613 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105x244

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$474

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.59
  • Lot Size: 105x244
  • Subdivision Name: Chipley
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Dining Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Connected

• Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25613.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Resid Single Family

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: All Units

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 474.0
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Kate M. Smith
  • High School: Chipley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2023
Sold by
Panhandle Investment Group Llc
Bought by
Bass Austin James and Bass Makynzie Obryan
Current Estimated Value
$152,438

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Outstanding Balance
$111,549
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$40,889

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2019
Closed on
Aug 14, 2019
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$53,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,000
-37.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2018
Sold by
Masocco Leonard
Bought by
Barrell William A and Barrell Suzanne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bass Austin James $120,000 Florida Land Title & Trust
Panhandle Investment Group Llc $53,000 Northwest Title Group Llc
Barrell William A $40,000 Attorney
Finch Barbara M $3,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bass Austin James $114,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $53,000 -- --
08/15/2019 08/15/19 Sold $53,000 -37.6% $46 / Sq Ft
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2019 07/01/19 For Sale $85,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,046 $94,300 $13,860 $80,440
2024 $1,024 $94,007 $13,860 $80,147
2023 $1,468 $67,200 $0 $0
2022 $1,338 $74,584 $11,550 $63,034
2021 $1,173 $55,537 $11,550 $43,987
2020 $1,074 $50,630 $11,550 $39,080
2019 $471 $47,133 $0 $0
2018 $474 $46,254 $0 $0
2017 $465 $45,303 $0 $0
2016 $459 $44,745 $0 $0
2015 $458 $44,434 $0 $0
2014 -- $44,081 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 685555

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00000000-00-1743-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.