79 Alpine St Cambridge, MA 02138
Neighborhood Nine NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,674,758 - $1,902,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,074
Sq Ft
$867/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 79 Alpine St, Cambridge, MA 02138 and is currently estimated at $1,797,190, approximately $866 per square foot. 79 Alpine St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, Cambridge Montessori School, and St Peter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Hazel E Bingham Ret and Bingham
Bought by
79 Alpine Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2007
Sold by
Bingham Hazel
Bought by
Hazel E Bingham Ret and Bingham
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 1996
Sold by
Lussier Stephanie
Bought by
Whelan Kathleen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 79 Alpine Street Llc | $1,600,000 | -- | |
| Hazel E Bingham Ret | -- | -- | |
| Hazel E Bingham Ret | -- | -- | |
| Whelan Kathleen | $126,000 | -- | |
| Whelan Kathleen | $126,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,338 | $1,313,100 | $733,000 | $580,100 |
| 2024 | $7,827 | $1,322,100 | $763,700 | $558,400 |
| 2023 | $7,424 | $1,266,900 | $777,400 | $489,500 |
| 2022 | $7,138 | $1,205,700 | $763,700 | $442,000 |
| 2021 | $6,859 | $1,172,400 | $747,200 | $425,200 |
| 2020 | $6,945 | $1,207,900 | $790,800 | $417,100 |
| 2019 | $6,424 | $1,081,400 | $688,900 | $392,500 |
| 2018 | $5,991 | $952,500 | $601,100 | $351,400 |
| 2017 | $6,111 | $941,600 | $590,500 | $351,100 |
| 2016 | $5,990 | $857,000 | $530,700 | $326,300 |
| 2015 | $5,888 | $753,000 | $464,000 | $289,000 |
| 2014 | $5,256 | $627,200 | $369,100 | $258,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map