NOT LISTED FOR SALE

79 Brothers Rd Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

Estimated Value: $387,000 - $452,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,612 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2024

Last sale price $412,000 $256 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,869 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Patio

About This Home

As of June 2024

NO MORE SHOWINGS .. Come take a look at this well maintained one level living ranch, 4brs, 1.5 baths, formal living room, dining room leads to an adorable
sun room overlooking a private yard, hardwood floors throughout, freshly painted, new electric forced hot air heating system, new central air, new stainless appliances, (dishwasher and range to be installed) unfinished basement, 2 car garage, close to metro north train, minutes to
all shopping, great commuter location, you will want to make this your new home, buyers must be qualified, don't wait this home will
not last. Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Acuti

RE/MAX Town & Country Brokerage Phone: (845) 765-6128 License #40AC0845652 Listed on: 04/09/2024

RE/MAX Town & Country

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Woolsey

BHHS Hudson Valley Properties License #30WO0695591

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,322

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 31,799 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Aluminum Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,612 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Partial Basement
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Patio
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Community Details

  • Park

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 135689-6358-03-029262-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,322

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Attribution Contact: (845) 765-6128
  • Building Stories: 2
  • CurrentPrice: 412000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 255.58313
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 235.68859
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 520452.0548
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining, Master Downstairs, Primary Bathroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Oven/Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1612
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Block
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Middle School: Wappingers Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.73
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31799
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
  • Parcel Number: 135689-6358-03-029262-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8322
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Myers Corners
  • High School: Roy C Ketcham Senior High Sch

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2024
Closed on
Jun 7, 2024
List Price
$379,930
Sold Price
$412,000
Premium/Discount to List
$32,070
8.44%
Current Estimated Value
$426,866

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,866
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.85%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$215,755
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$211,111

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calamita William A $412,000 None Available
Calamita William $412,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Calamita William $220,000
Closed Calamita William A $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Sold $412,000 +8.4% $256 / Sq Ft
04/25/2024 04/25/24 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2024 04/09/24 For Sale $379,930 -- $236 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,117 $393,400 $115,300 $278,100
2024 $7,117 $298,900 $115,300 $183,600
2023 $8,323 $294,800 $115,300 $179,500
2022 $7,959 $266,800 $104,900 $161,900
2021 $7,493 $244,800 $93,100 $151,700
2020 $3,863 $228,700 $83,600 $145,100
2019 $4,478 $228,700 $83,600 $145,100
2018 $3,746 $228,700 $83,600 $145,100
2017 $3,447 $214,900 $83,600 $131,300
2016 $3,496 $214,900 $83,600 $131,300
2015 -- $214,900 $83,600 $131,300
2014 -- $214,900 $105,200 $109,700

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: H6299887

OneKey® MLS

APN: 135689-6358-03-029262-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.