NOT LISTED FOR SALE

79 Steiner Dr Mahopac, NY 10541

Estimated Value: $757,965 - $847,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,372 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2018

Last sale price $480,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,774 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2018

This custom built "over-sized" Colonial Bi-Level was constructed by a builder for his own family and was built with a very large "Legal Accessory Apartment" with private entrance. The first floor features 9' ceilings, a very large eat-in-kitchen with island and special breakfast nook with 3 beautiful palladium windows, formal living room, formal dining room with glass doors leading out to a large entertainment deck, 3 bedrooms with huge walk-in-closets and two full baths. The lower level features a generous family room, 2nd kitchen/dining area, living room, bedroom and full bath. The property is a delight, it is level and located on a private cul-de-sac close to the Taconic Parkway and schools. Just listed! Won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary Margolis

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 845-628-0566 License #10301223909 Listed on: 05/04/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Janine Decuffa

Mancini Realty Inc. License #40DE1074153

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,394

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 24,999 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Bi-Level Home
  • Batts Insulation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,372 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 372000-063-012-0001-036-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,394

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Bi-Level
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Attribution Contact: 845-628-0566
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Entrance Foyer, Legal Accessory Apartment, Master Bath, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Finished, See Remarks, Walk-Out Access
  • Inclusions: A/C Units,Dishwasher,Dryer,Microwave,Refrigerator,Wall Oven,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 3372
  • AtticDescription: Full,Unfinished
  • SquareFootage: 3372.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Batts Insulation, Vinyl Siding
  • View: Panoramic, Other
  • View YN: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 2 Car Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Hot Water: Indirect Tank
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 4

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Park

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Mahopac Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.5739
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24999
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Cul-De-Sec
  • Parcel Number: 372000-063-012-0001-036-000-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14394
  • Tax Map Number: 372000-063-012-0001-036-000-0000
  • IncludedInTaxes: Trash

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Austin Road Elementary School
  • High School: Mahopac High School
  • Middle School District: Mahopac

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2023
Sold by
Rosamilia Massimo and Lebel Anne
Bought by
Lebel Anne
Current Estimated Value
$809,241

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/15/2018 08/15/18 Sold $480,000 -4.0% $142 / Sq Ft
05/04/2018 05/04/18 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2018 05/04/18 For Sale $499,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,494 $691,900 $94,800 $597,100
2024 $17,272 $646,600 $94,800 $551,800
2023 $17,272 $615,800 $86,200 $529,600
2022 $16,714 $554,800 $86,200 $468,600
2021 $16,135 $503,600 $86,200 $417,400
2020 $11,261 $488,900 $86,200 $402,700
2019 $10,884 $461,200 $86,200 $375,000
2018 $9,537 $452,200 $86,200 $366,000
2017 $12,021 $434,800 $86,200 $348,600
2016 $12,021 $230,000 $52,000 $178,000
2015 -- $230,000 $52,000 $178,000
2014 -- $230,000 $52,000 $178,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4819242

OneKey® MLS

APN: 372000-063-012-0001-036-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.