NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $5,052,000 - $6,420,000

1.02 Acres
$5,828,093 Price per Acre
44,431 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2016

Last sale price $670,000 $165 Per Sq Ft

Est. 787% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $40,920 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Beach Access
  • Ocean View
  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • Morningside Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Property has ocean access
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

About This Lot

As of March 2016

Diamond Sands is a rare Ocean-to-River gated community of 45 estate home sites on Hutchinson Island between downtown Jensen Beach and Stuart, the Sailfish Capital of the World. It is located on a narrow stretch of the Island allowing home owners spectacular views of both sunrises on the Atlantic Ocean and sunsets on the Indian River. The homes in Diamond Sands range in size from 5,000-10,000 sqft living area. The lots vary from half acre to one acre, all with direct ocean frontage from 80 to over 100 ft. This Lot #1 (7900 S Ocean Dr) is the largest one in Diamond Sands, with 105-ft ocean front and over 400 ft deep, easily accommodating a larger home. Ready to build with all underground utilities, possible boat dockage on the river side, great builder pricing available.

Last Buyer's Agent

Ken Benedict

Waterfront Properties & Club C License #647999

Waterfront Properties & Club C

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,008

Lot Details

  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 420.15x409.53x108.69x104.67

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 352750100020009

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Diamond Sands Plat No 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Beach Access
  • Property has ocean access

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,008

Lot Details

1.02 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Unimproved Land
  • Directions: North on S. Ocean Dr., approximately 5 miles from the Jensen Beach Causeway.
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Exterior Features

  • View: Ocean, River
  • Lot Features: 1-2 Acres, City Lot, Rural Lot, Subdivision
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Direction Faces: West

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 275.0
  • Amenities: Beach Access
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 352750100020009
  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Development Status: Site Plan Filed
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.02
  • Lot Size: 420.15x409.53x108.69x104.67
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44255.0
  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8007.86

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2023
Sold by
Brodock Barbara
Bought by
7900 S Ocean Llc
Current Estimated Value
$5,944,655

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,445,706
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,498,949

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2022
Sold by
Brodock Craig S
Bought by
Brodock Barbara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,445,706
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,498,949

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 24, 2015
Closed on
Mar 25, 2016
List Price
$749,900
Sold Price
$670,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,900
-10.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2010
Sold by
Castro Domingo and Castro Thallygee
Bought by
Nguyen Dat and Van Thai K

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2005
Sold by
Hutchinson Island 45 Inc

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
7900 S Ocean Llc $100 --
Brodock Barbara -- --
Brodock Barbara -- None Listed On Document
Brodock Craig S $670,000 Automated Land Title Co
Nguyen Dat $450,000 Automated Land Title Co
Castro Domingo $1,786,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 7900 S Ocean Llc $1,500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2016 03/25/16 Sold $670,000 -10.7% $165 / Sq Ft
02/24/2016 02/24/16 Pending -- -- --
12/24/2015 12/24/15 For Sale $749,900 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $110,586 $5,345,200 $2,405,300 $2,939,900
2024 $80,225 $5,715,000 $2,829,700 $2,885,300
2023 $80,225 $5,218,300 $2,361,300 $2,857,000
2022 $72,151 $4,536,500 $2,020,400 $2,516,100
2021 $60,327 $2,962,600 $1,037,200 $1,925,400
2020 $56,668 $2,747,500 $968,100 $1,779,400
2019 $56,553 $2,777,000 $968,100 $1,808,900
2018 $12,428 $608,500 $608,500 $0
2017 $11,385 $561,800 $561,800 $0
2016 $9,522 $539,000 $539,000 $0
2015 $8,342 $416,000 $416,000 $0
2014 $7,352 $364,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10193697

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 35-27-501-0002-0009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.