NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7906 Rocky Acre Dr Thurmont, MD 21788

Estimated Value: $354,000 - $407,324

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,172 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2024

Last sale price $392,500 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,287 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Deck
  • Rambler Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to 7906 Rocky Acre Dr in Thurmont, MD, a spacious ranch style home on a .46 of an acre lot with gorgeous views of the Catoctin Mountains. This charming home features three bedrooms and two full baths, including a beautifully renovated main-level bathroom. The cozy living room invites you in with its warm wood-burning fireplace and picture window, while the heated sunroom offers a perfect spot to enjoy all seasons. The finished lower level provides ample space for relaxation featuring a family room with a gas fireplace, a third bedroom, a second full bath, a workshop perfect for hobbies, and laundry facilities. Outdoor living is equally appealing with a large deck on the back of the house, an above-ground pool with an additional deck (both the ideal spot to enjoy the scenery and to view the occassional wildlife), a 12 x 24 shed, and a 19 x 21 machine shed. A one-car garage completes the package, making this property an ideal blend of indoor and outdoor living. Minutes to town but no town taxes! This is a must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Grimes

(301) 271-3487 cindy_grimes@msn.com J&B Real Estate License #WVB250301148 Listed on: 09/17/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Thompson

(240) 815-9040 frederick@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty License #607166

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,423

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 20,037 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1115332999

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,423

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Freezer and stove in basement, swings on swing set
  • Inclusions: SWING SET FRAME
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2024-09-17
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven - Wall
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Laminated, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • Fireplace Features: Wood, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Workshop, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Improved, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level, Windows, Workshop
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3544
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2172
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 273.32
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1372
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1372
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2172
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed, Machine Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20037.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: A
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2423.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1115332999
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2025
Sold by
Kramer Deonna
Bought by
Kramer Family Trust and Kramer
Current Estimated Value
$385,331

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2024
Closed on
Oct 7, 2024
Karen Thompson
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$392,500
Premium/Discount to List
$17,500
4.67%
Views
209

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.15%
Original Mortgage
$212,500
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2002
Sold by
Martin Vicky L
Bought by
Reese Joseph and Reese Robin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1994
Sold by
Harvey R L
Bought by
Martin Vicky T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
8.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1991
Sold by
Morningstar William L and Morningstar Stella

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kramer Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kramer Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kramer Deonna $392,500 Capitol Title
Reese Joseph $169,900 --
Martin Vicky T $119,500 --
Harvey Robert L $94,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kramer Deonna $212,500
Previous Owner Martin Vicky T $95,000
Closed Reese Joseph --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Sold $392,500 +4.7% $181 / Sq Ft
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2024 09/17/24 For Sale $375,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,788 $253,967 -- --
2024 $2,788 $230,333 -- --
2023 $2,549 $206,700 $67,000 $139,700
2022 $2,520 $204,200 $0 $0
2021 $2,414 $201,700 $0 $0
2020 $2,414 $199,200 $67,000 $132,200
2019 $2,305 $188,867 $0 $0
2018 $2,220 $178,533 $0 $0
2017 $2,101 $168,200 $0 $0
2016 $2,457 $166,600 $0 $0
2015 $2,457 $165,000 $0 $0
2014 $2,457 $163,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2053372

Bright MLS

APN: 15-332999

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.