NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7911 Long Hay Flat Rd Shingletown, CA 96088

Estimated Value: $436,000 - $510,047

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,570 Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2022

Last sale price $480,000 $187 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,937 / mo

78 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Huge price reduction for this beautiful 5 bedroom log home located in the Viola area of Shingletown. 5 bedrooms, 2 bath home on 3.1 acres. Walk-in pantry and there is an additional room which could be used as an office, but does have a closet. Apple, peach cherry, pear and nectarine trees, 2 greenhouses, walking trail. Automatic generator to run the house, attached two car garage. There are two gates to the property and driveway is paved.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karyn Lamb

Majka Real Estate License #01746917 Listed on: 11/12/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Leutwyler

eXp Realty of California, Inc. License #02100203

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 3.1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,570 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 701-230-001-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

3.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Bonds HOA: None
  • Complex Info Alarm: Leased
  • Directions: Hwy 44 east to right on Long Hay Flat. Home is on the corner of Wild Turkey and Long Hay Flat
  • Fireplace Free Standing: Kerosene
  • Kitchen Fuel Source: Propane
  • Kitchen Microwave: Exhaust Over Stove
  • Misc Amenities Laundry: Washer & Dryer Included
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.1
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Architectural Style: Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Pantry, Breakfast Bar, Storage, Double Vanity
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: 20-30 Years
  • Misc Amenities Fenced2: Partial
  • ViewWooded: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Countertops: Tile
  • Possible Use: Horses
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Other
  • Fireplace:Living Room2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Greenbelt-Open Space, Trees/Woods

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 701-230-001-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 135,036
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 135036.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2021
Closed on
Mar 22, 2022
List Price
$559,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-14.13%
Current Estimated Value
$466,512

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,488
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.69%
Original Mortgage
$338,000
Outstanding Balance
$266,862
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$199,650

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2015
Closed on
Sep 9, 2015
List Price
$251,000
Sold Price
$238,450
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,550
-5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.31%
Original Mortgage
$238,450
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2015
Sold by
Nunley Kelly L
Bought by
Champion Mortgage Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2012
Sold by
Nunley Donald G
Bought by
Nunley Donald G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2004
Sold by
Harvey Hugh and Harvey Karyn L
Bought by
Nunley Donald G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Addison Lisa $480,000 Placer Title
Odneal Jeremy J $238,500 Placer Title Company
Champion Mortgage Company $376,744 None Available
Nunley Donald G -- None Available
Nunley Donald G $80,000 Placer Title Company
Nunley Donald G -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Addison Lisa $338,000
Previous Owner Odneal Jeremy J $238,450
Previous Owner Nunley Donald G $204,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Sold $480,000 -14.1% $187 / Sq Ft
01/29/2022 01/29/22 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2021 11/12/21 For Sale $559,000 +134.4% $218 / Sq Ft
09/15/2015 09/15/15 Sold $238,450 -5.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2015 08/13/15 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2015 07/29/15 For Sale $251,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,368 $509,379 $95,508 $413,871
2024 $5,280 $499,392 $93,636 $405,756
2023 $5,280 $489,600 $91,800 $397,800
2022 $2,804 $265,990 $44,618 $221,372
2021 $2,835 $272,226 $43,744 $228,482
2020 $2,896 $270,573 $43,296 $227,277
2019 $2,824 $266,364 $42,448 $223,916
2018 $2,651 $248,083 $41,616 $206,467
2017 $2,637 $243,219 $40,800 $202,419
2016 $2,489 $238,450 $40,000 $198,450
2015 $2,815 $270,000 $60,000 $210,000
2014 $2,970 $290,000 $60,000 $230,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21-5372

Shasta Association of REALTORS®

APN: 701-230-001-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.