NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $269,000 - $287,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,449 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2024

Last sale price $275,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,867 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Victor J Andrew High School Rated A
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

About This Home

As of May 2024

This townhome features 2 large bedrooms, 2.5 baths including a master bath. Spacious living room with patio doors that lead to deck that overlooks courtyard to enjoy those summer evenings. Some updates include newer frig & stove, windows & patio doors about 5 yrs. old, central air - 2 yrs. furnace under 10 yrs. newer sump pump & ejector pump. Large basement for you to finish as you like. Attached 1 car garage. Located close to all the amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Snoreck

RE/MAX 10 License #475128285 Listed on: 04/20/2024

RE/MAX 10

Last Buyer's Agent

Malek Qandil

Crosstown Realtors, Inc. License #475195713

Crosstown Realtors, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,147

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 1,307

HOA Fees

  • $190 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Interior Spaces

  • 1,449 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Home Security

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Lot Dimensions are 62x22

Listing and Financial Details

  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • Senior Freeze Tax Exemptions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 6 Units
  • Association Phone (708) 429-0004

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,147

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$190 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Ashford Manor
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1449
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Storms/Screens
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 190
  • Association Amenities: Ceiling Fan
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Weaver
  • Management Contact Name: r
  • Management Phone: 708-429-0004
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 62X22
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3147.15
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2023
Sold by
Graham Sharron K
Bought by
Bataeineh Jawad and Bataeineh Mohammad Marzoq
Current Estimated Value
$277,334

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,019
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 1999
Sold by
Mcgahan Lynn S and Ackerman Lynn S
Bought by
Graham Sharron K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1996
Sold by
State Bank Of Countryside
Bought by
Ackerman Lynn S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
7.11%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bataeineh Jawad $275,000 None Listed On Document
Graham Sharron K $140,000 --
Ackerman Lynn S $136,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bataeineh Jawad $270,019
Previous Owner Ackerman Lynn S $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Sold $275,000 -1.8% $190 / Sq Ft
05/04/2024 05/04/24 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2024 04/28/24 For Sale $279,900 0.0% $193 / Sq Ft
04/23/2024 04/23/24 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2024 04/20/24 For Sale $279,900 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,376 $24,000 $860 $23,140
2024 $2,376 $24,000 $860 $23,140
2023 $3,147 $24,000 $860 $23,140
2022 $3,147 $16,259 $1,455 $14,804
2021 $2,966 $16,258 $1,455 $14,803
2020 $2,691 $16,258 $1,455 $14,803
2019 $2,870 $17,039 $1,323 $15,716
2018 $2,814 $17,039 $1,323 $15,716
2017 $2,691 $17,039 $1,323 $15,716
2016 $3,769 $16,417 $1,190 $15,227
2015 $3,917 $16,417 $1,190 $15,227
2014 $3,316 $16,417 $1,190 $15,227
2013 $4,046 $17,905 $1,190 $16,715
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12032952

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 27-24-110-075-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.