NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $670,000 - $706,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,701 Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2025

Last sale price $675,000 $250 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,286 / mo

195 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • In Ground Spa
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • James Monroe Elementary School Rated A-
  • Desert View
  • Spanish Architecture

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to 79170 Fred Waring in Bermuda Dunes! This stunning single-story oasis features four bedrooms, three baths, promising to impress. As you arrive, automatic gates lead you into your private desert retreat. Step through the double door entry to find a bright living room with soaring vaulted ceiling and a cozy fireplace. The update kitchen boasts quartz countertops and stainless-steel appliances, with views overlooking the backyard and pool. A versatile bonus room offers the possibilities, whether as an office, playroom, or additional bedroom. The primary suite includes a spacious walk-in closet and direct access to the backyard for seamless indoor-outdoor living. Two additional generous bedrooms provide plenty of space for family and guests. Enhancing the property is a detached casita with beautiful views of the lush backyard. The ample parking behind the gates accommodates several vehicles and offers RV potential. The backyard is a true haven, featuring a sparkling swimming pool with tanning ledge, a spa, built-in BBQ, and firepit- perfect for relaxation and entertaining. Whether you seek a family home, a vacation retreat, or an investment, this property meets all your needs. Just a short drive from the renowned shopping and dining at El Paseo, minutes from the Indian Wells Tennis Garden and music festivals. The location is unbeatable, this home comes fully furnished, pack your suitcase and step into your desert dream!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stella McCauley

CENTURY 21 CITRUS REALTY INC Brokerage Email: smccauley3202@gmail.com License #02035398 Listed on: 11/01/2024

CENTURY 21 CITRUS REALTY INC

Last Buyer's Agent

Joen Thuy Bui

Real Estate Ebroker Inc License #01725367

Real Estate Ebroker Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Garden
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned R-2-8000

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Desert
  • Pool
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,701 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • 6 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Tax Tract Number 2606
  • Assessor Parcel Number 609313013
  • $418 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Bdcc Association, Phone Number (760) 346-1161

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Automatic Gate, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: BDCC Country Club (31205)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-2-8000
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 609313013
  • Year Built: 1985
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2701.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Area, Breakfast Nook, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 249.91
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Entry, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Walk-In Pantry
  • Spa Features: Private, In Ground
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Exhaust Fan(s), Linen Closet/Storage
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Other Structures: Guest House Detached
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue Private
  • View: Desert, Neighborhood, Pool
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Unknown
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Call for Rules
  • Association Fee: 100.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: BDCC
  • Phone: 7603461161
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Hiking, Street Lights
  • Association Management: Desert Resort Mgmt

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Level with Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2700

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 11761.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 452.14
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Tract Number: 2606
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 418.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2020
Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
Sold by
Garcia Alexander and Garcia Sherie S
Bought by
Kimmel Lee David and Rieger Erika Maria
Seller's Agent
Stella McCauley
CENTURY 21 CITRUS REALTY INC
Buyer's Agent
Stella McCauley
CENTURY 21 CITRUS REALTY INC
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-8.7%
Current Estimated Value
$689,297

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$164,297
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.99%
Original Mortgage
$472,500
Outstanding Balance
$419,312
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,985

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2018
Closed on
Apr 3, 2018
List Price
$384,999
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,999
-1.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.29%
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1998
Sold by
Associates Financial Services Co Inc
Bought by
Deaztlan Citlali

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,400
Interest Rate
7.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kimmel Lee David $525,000 First American Title
Garcia Alexander $380,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
Deaztlan Citlali -- Fidelity National Title
Deaztlan Citlali $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kimmel Lee David $472,500
Previous Owner Garcia Alexander $304,000
Previous Owner Deaztlan Citlali $98,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Sold $675,000 -3.4% $250 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2025 03/23/25 Price Changed $698,900 -2.9% $259 / Sq Ft
02/22/2025 02/22/25 For Sale $719,900 0.0% $267 / Sq Ft
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Price Changed $719,900 -5.1% $267 / Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Sale $758,800 +44.5% $281 / Sq Ft
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Sold $525,000 -8.7% $194 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 For Sale $575,000 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft
08/07/2020 08/07/20 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2020 07/18/20 Price Changed $575,000 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft
07/18/2020 07/18/20 For Sale $575,000 +4.6% $213 / Sq Ft
06/23/2020 06/23/20 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2020 03/26/20 For Sale $549,900 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
03/06/2020 03/06/20 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2020 02/09/20 Price Changed $549,900 -6.8% $204 / Sq Ft
01/29/2020 01/29/20 For Sale $590,000 +55.3% $218 / Sq Ft
05/07/2018 05/07/18 Sold $380,000 -1.3% $141 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2018 03/07/18 For Sale $384,999 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,183 $568,274 $40,590 $527,684
2024 $7,183 $557,133 $39,795 $517,338
2023 $7,183 $546,210 $39,015 $507,195
2022 $6,862 $535,500 $38,250 $497,250
2021 $6,710 $525,000 $37,500 $487,500
2020 $5,165 $395,352 $98,838 $296,514
2019 $5,071 $387,600 $96,900 $290,700
2018 $3,101 $232,294 $42,086 $190,208
2017 $3,059 $227,740 $41,261 $186,479
2016 $3,008 $223,275 $40,452 $182,823
2015 $3,015 $219,924 $39,846 $180,078
2014 $2,968 $215,617 $39,066 $176,551

MLS Number: CV24223357

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 609-313-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.