NOT LISTED FOR SALE

79185 Mandarina La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated Value: $830,000 - $1,292,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,833 Sq Ft
$375/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2020

Last sale price $697,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,967 / mo

30 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2020

This home is located at 79185 Mandarina, La Quinta, CA 92253 since 13 March 2020 and is currently estimated at $1,063,018, approximately $375 per square foot. This property was built in 2001. 79185 Mandarina is a home located in Riverside County with nearby schools including Harry S. Truman Elementary School, La Quinta Middle School, and La Quinta High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Schowe

California Lifestyle Realty License #01780607 Listed on: 03/13/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Geri Dardi

California Lifestyle Realty License #01907921

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $467 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • Golf Course
  • Mountain

Interior Spaces

  • 2,833 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 776280013

Community Details

Overview

  • The Citrus Subdivision

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community

Security

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$467 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: Ground, One
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • Casita Features: Golf Cart Garage
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 246.03
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 1.0000
  • View Type: Golf Course, Mountain(s), Panoramic
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Listing I D: 219040678
  • Listing Member Address: 50200 Avenida Vista Bonita, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Address: 50200 Avenida Vista Bonita, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 564-0200
  • Selling Office Address: 74890 Highway 111, Indian Wells, CA 92210
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: The Citrus
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2833.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Guest House Attached
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Construction: In Ground
  • Pool Description: Heated, In Ground, Private
  • Pool Location: Private
  • Planned Unit Development: No
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated - Gas, Private
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Golf Cart Garage
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Gated Community
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 467.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 467.00

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 776280013
  • Irrigation: Sprinkler Timer
  • Lot Acres: 0.1699
  • Lot Size: 7405.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple
  • Rental Restrictions: Yes

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2020
Closed on
Mar 20, 2020
Sold by
Weir James E and Weir Susan H
Bought by
Vongontard Harriet Von and Harriet Von Gontard Living Tru
Seller's Agent
Kathy Schowe
California Lifestyle Realty
Buyer's Agent
Geri Dardi
California Lifestyle Realty
List Price
$697,000
Sold Price
$697,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,063,018

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$366,018
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Losse Gary M and Losse Lorrie G
Bought by
Weir James E and Weir Susan H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2001
Sold by
Rjt Homes Llc
Bought by
Losse Gary M and Losse Lorrie G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$496,000
Interest Rate
6.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vongontard Harriet Von $697,000 Lawyers Title Ie
Weir James E $605,000 Southland Title Company
Losse Gary M $621,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Weir James E $300,000
Previous Owner Losse Gary M $496,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2020 04/13/20 Sold $697,000 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft
03/13/2020 03/13/20 For Sale $697,000 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,896 $762,267 $107,175 $655,092
2023 $9,896 $732,669 $103,014 $629,655
2022 $9,400 $718,304 $100,995 $617,309
2021 $9,192 $704,220 $99,015 $605,205
2020 $10,107 $786,512 $275,275 $511,237
2019 $9,909 $771,091 $269,878 $501,213
2018 $9,709 $755,973 $264,588 $491,385
2017 $9,533 $741,150 $259,400 $481,750
2016 $9,323 $726,618 $254,314 $472,304
2015 $9,358 $715,705 $250,495 $465,210
2014 $9,204 $701,688 $245,589 $456,099
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219040678

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 776-280-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.