$535,000

7926 Thomas Rd Miranda, CA 95553

Estimated payment $3,303/month

Total Views 1,682
4 Beds
1 Bath
2,700 Sq Ft
$198 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

40 acres in the sought-after Salmon Creek community offering the ideal Southern Humboldt homestead lifestyle. This 4 bed, 1 bath home features ~2,700 sq ft filled with natural light and a spacious deck to take in the views. Set up for sustainable living with spring water and off-grid power. The land includes a large pond, horse pasture, barn, orchard, garden area, and greenhouse--perfect for growing your own food. A mix of rolling meadows, open pasture, and forested hills provides beauty and privacy. ADU needs work but offers great potential. A special property with room to live, grow, and create.

Listing Agent

Somer Wallan

Madrone Realty, Inc. Brokerage Email: madronerealtysomer@gmail.com License #01975096 Listed on: 04/29/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 40 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Bathroom

• Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)
  • ADU built in 1970
  • ADU includes 1 Bathroom
  • Range Cooktop

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Radiant Heating System
  • Power Generator
  • Propane
  • Spring water is a source of water for the property
  • Private Water Source
  • Private Sewer

Additional Features

  • Solar Power System
  • Pasture

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 221-071-044

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

40 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Call listing agent - No far past the school.
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Miscellaneous Privacy: Yes
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • R V Parking Room For R V Parking: Yes
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Attribution Contact: madronerealtysomer@gmail.com
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Fencing: Partial
  • LaundryFeatures: In House
  • LotFeatures: Hills View, Open, Pasture View, Pasture/Field, Rolling, Sloping, Valley View, Woods View, Horse Property
  • Lot Size Acres: 40.0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Co List Office Phone: 707-923-2119
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Stove
  • Interior Features: Deck Off, Breakfast Bar
  • New Construction: No
  • Listing Information Type SaleOwner Type: Owner
  • Property Description Lot Size2: 40 - 79.99 Acres
  • General Property Description:Lot Dimensions: 0x0x0x0
  • Property Description Accessory Dwelling Unit: Yes
  • Property Description Lot Acres2: 40.0
  • Property Description Appearance2: Good
  • Location Legal and Taxes APN: 221-071-044
  • GroundsLandscaping Fenced Partial: Yes
  • View Hills: Yes
  • View Woods: Yes
  • View Mountain View2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Rolling: Yes
  • Utilities Off Grid: Yes
  • Siding Wood4: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Road:Dirt: Yes
  • Roof:Composition Shingle: Yes
  • Water Spring2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Sloping: Yes
  • Kitchen Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Driveway Gravel3: Yes
  • Sewer Private3: Yes
  • Lot Description Woods View: Yes
  • Utilities:Propane2: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Road:Private: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Garden Area: Yes
  • EcoGreen Features Solar Panels: Yes
  • Lot Description:Horse Property: Yes
  • Kitchen Range3: Yes
  • Flooring Carpeted: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • # of Baths per Level Full Baths Main: 1
  • Utilities Solar: Yes
  • 1st Floor Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • Siding Horizontal: Yes
  • Lot Description PastureField: Yes
  • Lot Description Valley View: Yes
  • Kitchen Breakfast Bar3: Yes
  • 2nd Floor DenOffice3: Yes
  • 2nd Floor FamilyRec2: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Pond: Yes
  • Living Deck Off: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Deck: Yes
  • Family Deck2: Yes
  • ADU Type ADU: Yes
  • ADU Detail Year Built9: 1970
  • ADU Detail Baths3: 1
  • ADU Kitchen Features Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Wood Stove: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Out Building: Yes
  • 2nd Floor Living Room2: Yes
  • Family Wood Stove2: Yes
  • Utilities:Generator: Yes
  • Levels 2 Story: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeted, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Hills, Pasture, Woods, Mountain View
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Out Building, Garden
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Greenhouse
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: None

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane, Radiant, Woodstove
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private, Spring
  • Heating:Propane4: Yes
  • Heating:Wood Stove: Yes
  • Heating:Radiant: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Exterior Amenities:Greenhouse: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0x0x0x0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1742400.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,896 $454,593 $176,497 $278,096
2024 $4,896 $445,681 $173,037 $272,644
2023 $4,912 $436,944 $169,645 $267,299
2022 $4,760 $428,377 $166,319 $262,058
2021 $4,577 $419,978 $163,058 $256,920
2020 $4,604 $415,673 $161,387 $254,286
2019 $4,487 $407,523 $158,223 $249,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $535,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- Orange Coast Title Company Of
Grant Deed $250,000 Orange Coast Title Company Of
Source: Public Records

Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 272168

Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

APN: 221-071-044-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.