7940 Sterling Dr Oakland, CA 94605
Eastmont Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $381,000 - $679,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
799
Sq Ft
$698/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7940 Sterling Dr, Oakland, CA 94605 and is currently estimated at $557,605, approximately $697 per square foot. 7940 Sterling Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Frick United Academy of Language, Coliseum College Prep Academy, and Madison Park Academy (6-12).
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2021
Sold by
Berkeley Simmons Teresa and Berkeley Simmons Teresa
Bought by
Berkeley Simmons Teresa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,390
Outstanding Balance
$180,532
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$377,073
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2005
Sold by
Berkeley Simmons Teresa A and Berkeley Teresa A
Bought by
Berkeley Simmons Teresa A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 1994
Sold by
Silva Clement Peter
Bought by
Berkeley Teresa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,650
Interest Rate
8.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Simmons Teresa | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Berkeley Simmons Teresa A | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Berkeley Teresa A | $127,000 | Golden Bay Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Berkeley Simmons Teresa | $201,390 | |
| Closed | Berkeley Teresa A | $85,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,567 | $213,309 | $78,941 | $134,368 |
| 2024 | $4,567 | $209,127 | $77,393 | $131,734 |
| 2023 | $4,810 | $205,028 | $75,876 | $129,152 |
| 2022 | $4,506 | $201,009 | $74,389 | $126,620 |
| 2021 | $4,192 | $197,067 | $72,930 | $124,137 |
| 2020 | $4,142 | $195,047 | $72,183 | $122,864 |
| 2019 | $3,913 | $191,223 | $70,767 | $120,456 |
| 2018 | $3,832 | $187,474 | $69,380 | $118,094 |
| 2017 | $3,659 | $183,799 | $68,020 | $115,779 |
| 2016 | $3,467 | $180,195 | $66,686 | $113,509 |
| 2015 | $3,444 | $177,489 | $65,685 | $111,804 |
| 2014 | $3,347 | $174,013 | $64,398 | $109,615 |
Source: Public Records
Map