NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $371,180 - $394,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,225 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 21, 2022

Last sale price $352,000 $287 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,312 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • 4-minute walk to Woodlawn Park

About This Home

As of October 2022

Don’t miss this rare opportunity to live on Bedford Court in historic Wawaset Park! This secluded nook of 15 townhomes is tucked away in this popular city neighborhood, within close proximity to parks, restaurants, museums, and public transportation. Walk along the brick edged sidewalk and flagstone steps to enter the home by a jalousie-window enclosed front porch. The cozy first floor features original moldings, a living room fireplace flanked by built-ins, and a dining room opened to a galley kitchen. French doors lead to a deck and very private enclosed back yard. Two bedrooms and two full baths occupy the second and third floors. Also on the second floor is a bonus room, ideal for a nursery, den, or office. Freshly painted inside and out, central air, hardwood floors with an allowance for refinishing, and a home warranty provided by seller make this home truly move in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Harrison

(302) 888-2650 office@harrisonpropertiesltd.com Harrison Properties, Ltd. Listed on: 09/20/2022

Co-Listed By

Janis Harrison

(302) 888-2650 office@harrisonpropertiesltd.com Harrison Properties, Ltd. License #R1-0002402

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Connell

(302) 202-9855 ashley.hess@compass.com Compass

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,413

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 24.00 x 122.70

HOA Fees

  • $11 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,225 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Wawaset Maintenance Corporation HOA
  • Wawaset Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 184
  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-019.30-184

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,413

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$11 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 2022-09-20
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Plaster Walls
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bonus Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1225
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1225
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 285.31
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1225
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 65.55
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA Name: WAWASET MAINTENANCE CORPORATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 58700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 15900.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Dimensions: 24.00 x 122.70
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3920.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: 26R-2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2397060
  • School Tax: 1841.00
  • School Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3413.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 26-019.30-184
  • Tax Lot: 184
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: RED CLAY CONSOLIDATED

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2022
Closed on
Oct 21, 2022
List Price
$349,500
Sold Price
$352,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,500
0.72%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$384,795

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,795
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.54%
Original Mortgage
$299,200
Outstanding Balance
$287,252
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$97,543

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2002
Sold by
Hynansky Alexandra D
Bought by
Hilton Donna J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
6.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Kanellopoulou Chrysi -- --
Hilton Donna J $247,500 Transnation Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kanellopoulou Chrysi $299,200
Previous Owner Hilton Donna J $198,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/21/2022 10/21/22 Sold $352,000 +0.7% $287 / Sq Ft
09/25/2022 09/25/22 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2022 09/20/22 For Sale $349,500 0.0% $285 / Sq Ft
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Rented $1,400 -6.4% --
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Under Contract -- -- --
10/22/2014 10/22/14 For Rent $1,495 0.0% --
12/10/2013 12/10/13 Rented $1,495 -6.3% --
12/10/2013 12/10/13 Under Contract -- -- --
09/10/2013 09/10/13 For Rent $1,595 0.0% --
07/15/2013 07/15/13 Rented $1,595 0.0% --
06/12/2013 06/12/13 Under Contract -- -- --
05/24/2013 05/24/13 For Rent $1,595 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,965 $440,900 $112,900 $328,000
2024 $2,328 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2023 $2,023 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2022 $2,032 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2021 $2,029 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2020 $2,040 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2019 $3,540 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2018 $2,031 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2017 $2,028 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2016 $1,922 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2015 $3,161 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700
2014 $3,001 $74,600 $15,900 $58,700

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2029534

Bright MLS

APN: 26-019.30-184

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.