8 Canary St Pawcatuck, CT 06379
Estimated Value: $348,000 - $476,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,002
Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Canary St, Pawcatuck, CT 06379 and is currently estimated at $411,121, approximately $410 per square foot. 8 Canary St is a home located in New London County with nearby schools including Stonington Middle School, Stonington High School, and Pine Point School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2005
Sold by
Ferris William
Bought by
Carey Daniel and Carey June
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,607
Interest Rate
5.94%
Estimated Equity
$371,514
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2002
Sold by
Selvidio Timothy S and Selvidio Linda B
Bought by
Ferris William E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,250
Interest Rate
6.79%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Daniel | $242,500 | -- | |
| Carey Daniel | $242,500 | -- | |
| Ferris William E | $175,000 | -- | |
| Ferris William E | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ferris William E | $75,000 | |
| Closed | Ferris William E | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ferris William E | $166,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,805 | $198,700 | $53,400 | $145,300 |
| 2024 | $3,642 | $198,700 | $53,400 | $145,300 |
| 2023 | $3,608 | $198,700 | $53,400 | $145,300 |
| 2022 | $3,220 | $131,500 | $50,000 | $81,500 |
| 2021 | $3,247 | $131,500 | $50,000 | $81,500 |
| 2020 | $3,178 | $131,500 | $50,000 | $81,500 |
| 2019 | $3,199 | $131,500 | $50,000 | $81,500 |
| 2018 | $3,092 | $131,500 | $50,000 | $81,500 |
| 2017 | $2,665 | $111,700 | $44,500 | $67,200 |
| 2016 | $2,576 | $111,700 | $44,500 | $67,200 |
| 2015 | $2,465 | $111,700 | $44,500 | $67,200 |
| 2014 | $2,366 | $111,700 | $44,500 | $67,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map