NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Central Rd Middlebury, CT 06762

Estimated Value: $447,000 - $793,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,701 Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2013

Last sale price $312,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,643 / mo

119 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.5 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Pomperaug Regional High School Rated A
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2013

Classic cape in most desirable location. Enjoy the architectural features of the 1940's and the many recent upgrades. (See attached.)1St fl. Br & 2 up. Gorgeous flrs., Spectacular great room, flr w/ fp, dr, large deck overlooking beautiful yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Bannon

BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes License #REB.0750000 Listed on: 04/17/2013

BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Hotchkiss

Realty ONE Group Connect License #RES.0759460

Realty ONE Group Connect

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,240

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 1.5 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,701 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Partial Basement

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,240

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Total Sq Ft: 1701
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Nearby Amenities: Private Rec Facilities, Private School(s)
  • In Law Access: Possible
  • Association Amenities: Private Rec Facilities
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Directions: Route 64 to north street, first left on to central
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished, Partial With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Laundry Room Location: Lower Level
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.5000
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Lightly Wooded

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Property Tax: 5240
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1194667

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Middlebury Elem
  • High School: Pomperaug

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2013
Closed on
Sep 25, 2013
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$312,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,000
-13.09%
Current Estimated Value
$564,065

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$252,065
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.80%
Original Mortgage
$301,587
Outstanding Balance
$222,326
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$341,739

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baskins Otis $312,000 --
Baskins Otis $312,000 --
Oconnor Katie $379,000 --
Oconnor Katie $379,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Oconnor Katie $301,587
Closed Oconnor Katie $301,587
Previous Owner Oconnor Katie $347,985
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2013 09/24/13 Sold $312,000 -13.1% $183 / Sq Ft
08/14/2013 08/14/13 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2013 04/17/13 For Sale $359,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,587 $233,300 $87,200 $146,100
2024 $7,606 $233,300 $87,200 $146,100
2023 $7,526 $233,300 $87,200 $146,100
2022 $7,293 $233,300 $87,200 $146,100
2021 $6,489 $186,300 $99,200 $87,100
2020 $6,539 $186,300 $99,200 $87,100
2019 $6,222 $186,300 $99,200 $87,100
2018 $6,057 $186,300 $99,200 $87,100
2017 $5,867 $186,300 $99,200 $87,100
2016 $6,050 $195,100 $116,400 $78,700
2015 $5,876 $195,100 $116,400 $78,700
2014 $5,724 $195,100 $116,400 $78,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: W1071252

SmartMLS

APN: MIDD-000508-000000-000078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.