8 Chinaberry Place Hampton, VA 23666
Northampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $201,000 - $222,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,146
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Chinaberry Place, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $210,916, approximately $184 per square foot. 8 Chinaberry Place is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including George P. Phenix Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2014
Sold by
Hill Sherrie S
Bought by
Manners Damario A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,116
Outstanding Balance
$77,496
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$133,420
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2004
Sold by
Refuerzo Jose
Bought by
Carroll James E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manners Damario A | $104,000 | -- | |
| Carroll James E | $97,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Manners Damario A | $102,116 | |
| Closed | Carroll James E | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,371 | $194,500 | $52,500 | $142,000 |
| 2024 | $2,207 | $191,900 | $52,500 | $139,400 |
| 2023 | $2,121 | $170,600 | $48,000 | $122,600 |
| 2022 | $1,802 | $152,700 | $41,000 | $111,700 |
| 2021 | $1,751 | $130,700 | $41,000 | $89,700 |
| 2020 | $1,601 | $129,100 | $41,000 | $88,100 |
| 2019 | $1,621 | $130,700 | $41,000 | $89,700 |
| 2018 | $1,695 | $127,300 | $41,000 | $86,300 |
| 2017 | $1,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,649 | $125,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,639 | $125,400 | $41,000 | $84,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map