8 Cowen St Fairhaven, MA 02719
Estimated Value: $330,465 - $413,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
833
Sq Ft
$453/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Cowen St, Fairhaven, MA 02719 and is currently estimated at $377,366, approximately $453 per square foot. 8 Cowen St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Fairhaven High School, City On A Hill Charter Public School New Bedford, and St. Joseph School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2018
Sold by
George E Hawkins Lt
Bought by
George E Hawkins Jr T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Jack Conway & Co Inc
Bought by
George E Hawkins Lt and Hawkins Anita L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2005
Sold by
Mammone Deborah A
Bought by
Jack Conway & Co Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2001
Sold by
Santos Craig E and Santos Naomi C
Bought by
Mammone Deborah A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$113,223
Interest Rate
7.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1996
Sold by
Oliveira Raymond S and Arguin Michael
Bought by
Santos Craig E and Santos Naomi C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,959
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1994
Sold by
Perry Isabel and Cathcart Marie F
Bought by
Oliveira Raymond S and Arguin Michael
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| George E Hawkins Jr T | -- | -- | |
| George E Hawkins Lt | $228,500 | -- | |
| Jack Conway & Co Inc | $217,000 | -- | |
| Mammone Deborah A | $115,000 | -- | |
| Santos Craig E | $80,000 | -- | |
| Oliveira Raymond S | $18,666 | -- | |
| Oliveira Raymond S | $9,333 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Oliveira Raymond S | $113,223 | |
| Previous Owner | Oliveira Raymond S | $79,959 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24 | $256,100 | $134,800 | $121,300 |
| 2024 | $2,310 | $250,300 | $134,800 | $115,500 |
| 2023 | $2,206 | $221,700 | $114,100 | $107,600 |
| 2022 | $2,118 | $207,200 | $103,700 | $103,500 |
| 2021 | $1,997 | $176,900 | $93,300 | $83,600 |
| 2020 | $1,899 | $171,700 | $88,100 | $83,600 |
| 2019 | $1,930 | $165,400 | $88,100 | $77,300 |
| 2018 | $1,775 | $156,600 | $84,300 | $72,300 |
| 2017 | $1,748 | $145,200 | $79,100 | $66,100 |
| 2016 | $1,686 | $138,400 | $77,800 | $60,600 |
| 2015 | $1,663 | $136,900 | $77,800 | $59,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map