8 Dewitt St Springfield, MA 01129
Boston Road NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $288,000 - $329,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,084
Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Dewitt St, Springfield, MA 01129 and is currently estimated at $303,480, approximately $279 per square foot. 8 Dewitt St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Warner, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1996
Sold by
Tryba Suzanne H and Thunder Kickapoo
Bought by
Mcdowell Edna and Mcdowell William
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$76,150
Outstanding Balance
$7,320
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$296,160
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdowell Edna | $77,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcdowell Edna | $76,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,168 | $265,800 | $60,200 | $205,600 |
| 2024 | $3,986 | $248,200 | $60,200 | $188,000 |
| 2023 | $3,417 | $200,400 | $57,300 | $143,100 |
| 2022 | $3,638 | $193,300 | $57,300 | $136,000 |
| 2021 | $3,302 | $174,700 | $52,100 | $122,600 |
| 2020 | $3,183 | $163,000 | $52,100 | $110,900 |
| 2019 | $2,956 | $150,200 | $52,100 | $98,100 |
| 2018 | $3,005 | $152,700 | $52,100 | $100,600 |
| 2017 | $2,843 | $144,600 | $47,100 | $97,500 |
| 2016 | $2,725 | $138,600 | $47,100 | $91,500 |
| 2015 | $2,789 | $141,800 | $47,100 | $94,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map