8 Francis St Somerville, MA 02143
Spring Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,075,000 - $1,332,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,187
Sq Ft
$541/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Francis St, Somerville, MA 02143 and is currently estimated at $1,183,838, approximately $541 per square foot. 8 Francis St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Somerville High School, Saint Theresa School, and St. Clement Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2014
Sold by
Fucile Jason and Fucile Kimberly M
Bought by
Fucile Kimberly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$331,432
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$852,406
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2012
Sold by
Ford George and Ford Maria F
Bought by
Fucile Jason and Fucile Kimberly M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1998
Sold by
Nigro William and Nigro Sandra E
Bought by
Ford George and Ford Maria F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fucile Kimberly | -- | -- | |
| Fucile Kimberly | -- | -- | |
| Fucile Jason | $450,000 | -- | |
| Fucile Jason | $450,000 | -- | |
| Ford George | $190,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fucile Kimberly | $440,000 | |
| Closed | Ford George | $440,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fucile Jason | $335,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ford George | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,665 | $885,900 | $516,600 | $369,300 |
| 2024 | $9,250 | $879,300 | $516,600 | $362,700 |
| 2023 | $8,837 | $854,600 | $516,600 | $338,000 |
| 2022 | $8,315 | $816,800 | $492,000 | $324,800 |
| 2021 | $7,899 | $775,200 | $468,500 | $306,700 |
| 2020 | $7,458 | $739,100 | $450,500 | $288,600 |
| 2019 | $6,878 | $639,200 | $391,800 | $247,400 |
| 2018 | $6,650 | $588,000 | $356,100 | $231,900 |
| 2017 | $6,522 | $558,900 | $336,000 | $222,900 |
| 2016 | $6,392 | $510,100 | $307,300 | $202,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map