8 Griffin St Greenville, SC 29601
Sterling NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,622/month
Highlights
- Two Primary Bedrooms
- Craftsman Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- A.J. Whittenburg Elementary School Rated A
- Deck
- Quartz Countertops
About This Home
Have you been considering moving to downtown Greenville to enjoy everything the City has to offer, and want a place to call home but without the million-dollar price tag or shared walls? 8 Griffin Street is calling you home! Located less than 0.5 miles from Main Street, this newer construction home offers the ideal blend of walkability, privacy, and value. Just 0.5 miles to Bon Secours Mercy Health downtown campus and 0.75 miles to the Arts District/Pendleton St, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home features dual primary suites (including a main-level primary), a well-appointed kitchen with quartz countertops & stainless-steel appliances that flows seamlessly into the dining area, a spacious living area, and a private, low-maintenance, small backyard. Griffin St is designed for comfort and convenience and is positioned enviably close to downtown so you can enjoy the City at your leisure!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Lot Details
- 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,800-1,999 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Bookcases
- Smooth Ceilings
- Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
- Double Master Bedroom
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0084.00-06-006.03
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,279 | $36,900 | $13,500 | $23,400 |
| 2024 | $12,279 | $33,970 | $11,100 | $22,870 |
| 2023 | $12,234 | $33,970 | $11,100 | $22,870 |
| 2022 | $4,483 | $22,640 | $7,400 | $15,240 |
| 2021 | $2,789 | $13,990 | $4,000 | $9,990 |
| 2020 | $6,194 | $17,240 | $6,000 | $11,240 |
| 2019 | $4,330 | $12,000 | $12,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $159 | $290 | $290 | $0 |
| 2017 | $157 | $290 | $290 | $0 |
| 2016 | $139 | $4,870 | $4,870 | $0 |
| 2015 | $138 | $4,870 | $4,870 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $4,870 | $4,870 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $674,900 | +17.4% | $375 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/20/2022 05/20/22 | Sold | $575,000 | 0.0% | $319 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/11/2022 04/11/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2022 04/11/22 | For Sale | $575,000 | +64.3% | $319 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/13/2020 05/13/20 | Sold | $350,000 | -2.8% | $219 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/16/2020 03/16/20 | Price Changed | $359,900 | -5.3% | $225 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2020 02/28/20 | For Sale | $379,900 | -- | $237 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $575,000 | Culbertson Andrighetti Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $350,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $48,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $81,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $120,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $30,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $15,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $434,594 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $180,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $218,962 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $137,700 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage |
Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1591742
APN: 0084.00-06-006.03
- 121 S Leach St
- 208-A S Calhoun St
- 202 S Memminger St
- 217 S Calhoun St
- 22 Judy St
- 223 S Calhoun St
- 208 Minus St
- 305 S Calhoun St
- 714 Arlington Ave
- 4 Hartsell St
- 204 Minus St
- 107 Sterling St
- 211 Minus St
- 103 Sterling St
- 15 Conwell St
- 207 Maloy St
- 507 Anderson St
- 518 Anderson St
- 108 Averill St
- 109 Taylor St
- 207 S Calhoun St
- 7 Hamilton Ave